1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'll send you some duck tape and Canadian hockey stick for your new design, that way it will never break again!:D
    • Funny Funny x 5
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    LOL! Yeah, that's the way to do it!
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,497
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,540 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a pain.

    If it is the Sabertooth controller then make contact with Dimension Engineering, as I have heard they are pretty good when it comes to supporting their products and worst case they likely may offer a discount on a replacement: https://www.dimensionengineering.com/contact
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just start over lol :D
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    fix it - start swapping parts till you find the problem
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    3 choices:
    -Contact the dealer of the probable broken part. Which is not a bad advise.
    -Start over. I would not expect otherwise from you SilentChill.
    -Swapping part. It`s almost less trouble to do the first two choice because of the configuraton of the build. I will consider it anyway. I could get at least a new arduino. They are not that expensive and can be used for other projects if it was not the problem.

    Thanks guys.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    on a more serious note,
    1- find the exact problem. I guess you have more than 1 sabertooth, swap it with another one to see if it power on. I don't know how the saber work but I guess there is a powerlight on it and it shouldn't require an Arduino to have that light ON and just require actual power to it. (I guess ?).
    1.5 - Sabertooth can be connected to computer I think, check if it is still possible to connect.
    2- once sure that 1 of the saber is defective, contact the dealer and see what / if they can do something about it.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok being serius now, I had one of my 2x60 die on me and i just need to do a hard reset on it but I cant for the life of me remember how ??? I think maybe @BlazinH might know I'm sure he told me how to do it .

    The sabertooths are pretty indestructable unless you can see damage or something burnt out its pretty much going to be ok and just needs resetting :)
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Resetting a Sabertooth? Okay, that's new. It does make sens since the last time I used it (3 months ago) it was working fine. It has no reason to die like this, unless a surge it had on start or something. There was no warning, spark, smoke or anything. I will look into this.

    Switching part is not my first choice as they are fixe under a handfull of wires and I'll end up redoing everything (Silentchill suggestion). If I can avoid playing with wiring that are working, it will make me feel better. But, I may end up having no choice than do it.
  10. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I have remove the sabertooth and the arduino, but it turned out to be harder than expected. On screw didn't want to turn and 3 wires got stuck and broke into the connectors. The cat is there... Because I could not get rid of her!

    IMG_2787.JPG

    So the thing got more heat than I expected. The soldering I did to each ends of the wires probably got hot and melted down into the connectors.

    Then, I tried to communicate with it using the methods explain in the link from my previous post. It never responded, but neither did the good one I disconnected too. So, I have no idea if it works.

    I need to reconnect the bad one to the good connection and see if it works. The more I test, the more it goes into the redo it all option.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Okay. I exchanged the 2 sabertooth, and it's still working.
    So, putting back all the code into the arduino that I messed up to end up failing communicating with the sabertooth. It looks ok as it loaded everything back and communicated with smc3.
    All I need to do now is to reconnect those wires and make sure all COM are in the right order.
    I might end up not redoing everything after all... Yet.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    603
    Balance:
    4,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +252 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    i Had to do a reset to one of my sabertooth... i had put an external battery charger while the batteries were still connected to the 2x60. i guess it didnt like it. and it died.
    i was told by dimension engineering to do a reseat.. which the reset was easy, as long as u have the TTL converter..

    after the reset, my 2x60 started to work again


    WOWOW weee... i cant believe your sabertooth melted the solder...
  14. Dschadu

    Dschadu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,851Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 1 / -0
    The connectors look strange. As if they got wet and moldy or something like this. It could also be corrosion from excess soldering flux.
    Its also not good idea to solder the ends of a wire if you are going to use a screw terminal. The solder will move under the pressure of the screw leaving you with a bad connection. Best practice is to use a ferrule.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes, maybe I put way to much soldering flux from the start. Ferrule (in french Virole, I learned 2 words today) is a good idea that I did not have at the time, and still don't so far. I put the wire directly this time, with no soldering, to see how that will work.

    Anyway, working on the electronic under the platform was a pain in the... knees! Man, my poor kneen. I know now that my sim needs to have a major reset soon (by soon, I mean when I'll have money, which won't be soon).

    I have ideas for a new kind of design. But for now, I want to test motion cancellation with my new 3d printed holder. That's skedulled for tomorrow (after setting up VR, Mover... etc).
  16. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,654
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,232Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,931 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Those soldered wires in your Sabertooth terminal block looks like a 'cold joint' - too little and even too much heat plus the wrong flux can cause this (also clean off any excess flux) It should form as one solid mass and look all shiny when finished (Many moons ago I did the NASA soldering course in the RAAF (HRHS) - taught me a little bit about soldering). I soldered mine and used it for a few years thrashing my stewart platform and later G systems with no issues. Ferrules are a good idea, but as I wanted to fit the maximum size cable they were not a option and to try and push a big un-soldered high current high-core count cable into those closely spaced terminal blocks would have been risky. I would look at your soldering tools and Technic, as a poor soldering joint is still a poor soldering joint even into a ferrule.

    In regard to your rig - had similar issues especially trying to get some of my older and not so flexible friends into the stewart platform and even the G-sim , so for that and other reasons, bit the bullet and moved to a whole different setup - low parked height/open cockpit. Even using 800mm ballscrews, when parked, my new rig will be a comfortable distance off the ground to enter and exit easily.
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,100
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +884 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Always use crimped wiring for high current power lines. If the wiring is not correct AWG rating , solder will melt...
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    My wires are not set up correctly for sure. I got your advises a little bit too late (4 years). But I have no intention to run it for years now. I will have to do a complete rewiring, putting the power away from the rig a a comfortable serviceable position. I'm only concern about longueur high voltage wires that may heat up. But one thing for sure, I do not want to work on it under the platform like I just did.

    The other question is do I just redo the electronics, or do I try crazy design idea.
    Jugging by my wallet, it will be a simple revision.
    So far, it's back online.

    I tested the motion cancellation with my new support and it worked pretty fine with Pitools. I tested Elite and Corsa and both gave me great result. But, it was getting in my way for the controls, so, I will move it to the top of the seat and find a way to secure it tightly.

    I did a bit of Dirt Rally, but the calibration was of and it made me a bit dizzy. Next thing on the to do list.
  19. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,100
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +884 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Just a thought:

    High voltage (220v) allows more power through smaller awg wires, with no heating. Its part because AC is rotating leaving less friction on the copper of the wire, than DC that has huge drag.
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    847
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,895Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No 220V available in that part of the basement. Unless I remove the heating system... no.