1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6 DOF from scratch

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Pierre Lalancette, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No.

    smc3.jpg

    I explain a little bit here why I chose those setting for max limits and clip input.

    6 DOF from scratch
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    My friends came over last weekend and they tried my simulator.

    Many little problems.
    I change a car in Assetto Corsa and the car just didn't move. It shifted, we could see the rpm and hear the motor, but it did not moved out of the pit. We had to go back to my tested car. All worked fine with that one.

    Not everyone likes VR. We are all getting old. Vision needs glasses and they do not fit all that well in Pimax. They would have preferred a 3 monitors setup. One even got dizzy a bit.

    Last but not least, as we are all old and getting older, getting into the rig was a... challenge. This is why I spend this first morning of the mid session break to make an access platform.

    IMG_2455.JPG

    I tested the clearance with Assetto Corsa mover setup and it made it, barely.

    IMG_2456.JPG

    It is quite strong. It should be a lot easier to get into the rig.

    IMG_2457.JPG
    • Like Like x 3
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,582
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,844 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, access for my aging and 'not so flexible ' friends and family was one of the major reasons that I moved to a full 'G system Rig'. So easy to get in and out of, have not looked back :).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    977
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +814 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, its a good solution, since you didn't finish yet the ejection seat option :grin

    CorruptColorfulArcticfox-small.gif
    • Funny Funny x 3
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    My budget right now does not allow me to start any new project. But if I could, I would do a G-seat and less a moving seat. It would probably be much more easy to access. Sensation seems much more important than movements in simulators.

    Oh, my! Where did you get that video? This is what I call a lucky man! The door even close on him. Like the car says: "I don't want you anymore." Let's hope our sim don't do that in the future: "Get out! You're such a bad driver!"
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    977
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,773Coins
    Ratings:
    +814 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Maybe a crash detector (spikes) that will yell at you!!! LOL...

    It would be easy to add a voice module on my controller actually... it activates a RED led right now if you spike (crash):
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I would never get such a thing. It would yell at me all the time!
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +223 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Nice to see her up and running mate. good job. I wish i bought shares in carbon fiber though, i'd be rich! :D
  10. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If you would have bought share in carbon, I would have contribute to make you a millionaire!
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,997Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,823 / 32 / -1
    Without a cat in the video for reference though I not sure for sure if its real or just another faked video :D
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Whoa! I didn't think about that. Probably a fake made with miniatures. Man, Thanos got me like I was a amateur. A video on internet without a cat reference is not a real video. Beware!
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Ok, there is no cat in those videos... Still. I believe in them.

    Man, I want to put my hand on one of those robot arm.

    https://www.roboenter.com/news
  14. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Not much of an update, but I did the stairs to boarding platform, plus some safety ramps.

    IMG_2728.JPG

    IMG_2727.JPG

    Getting in and out is still a challenge, but it's quite more easy.
    • Like Like x 3
  15. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    nice! im looking to make custom button/encoder panels for my setup for flight sim purposes
  16. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    My rig is officially down for a little while.
    The first reason being Half-Life Alyx. I need my VR setup in an other room, with actual space.
    I could still be using it with the TV screen, but while taking out the wire for the VR, I found out that a corner has cracked. Not just a little crack, but it was totally detached.

    IMG_2729.JPG
    This part hold the pedals. I have no idea when it broke. It could be a long time ago. I need to do some fix and inspect the rest of the rig in case, before getting on again.

    IMG_2730.JPG
    I found that totally by accident. Which is great, before I got a real accident.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,384Coins
    Ratings:
    +223 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ouch! good find though. it's our worst nightmare, being in the rig if it were to catastrophically fail. Hope you get it sorted.
  18. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    you spend so much time and energy.. dont stop.
    i like the goal you were trying to go for, with priority for lightweight.

    i was hesitant about using a welder.. but its sooo easy, u wish u could have done it earlier.
    event @SilentChill went for brazing.

    channel your energy to building a better frame!
    you already have your dimensions, which is half the battle..
    now u just have to weld! @Pierre Lalancette ...
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Don't worry, it's an easy fix. I just want to make sure there is no other structure problem. It was a break from the glue part, so, I just have to glue it again (and do it better).

    But it's summer, there is stuff to do outside, and it it Steam summer sale. Half-Life Alyx is now my priority. :p
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +781 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello everyone,

    After Half-Life: Alyx, The last of us part II, Uncharted 4, and many other little test and TV series, I was going back to my simulator. It has been at least 3 months since I used it. I had a few little things to update on it.

    IMG_2763.JPG IMG_2764.JPG IMG_2765.JPG

    I change the position of my contrôle center.

    IMG_2770.JPG

    Prepared the motion cancellation rig.

    IMG_2772.JPG IMG_2785.JPG

    All that to find out that 2 of my actuators are not working anymore.

    One actuator would have been probably easy to fix, but two, this is a bad sign. That means that eather the arduino or the sabertooth is not working anymore. So I opened up the beast. It seams like an eternity since I look under the hood of that thing.

    IMG_2784.JPG

    The relays and wiring look good. The power is fine. The arduino lights is on, but not the sabertooth. Of course, all are pointing to the most expensive part of the electronics.

    I will have to think about that one. I can either repare, dismantel or redesign the thing. I have a perfectly healty computer doing nothing right now, at it bugs the hell out of me.

    The true is, that I did not like that much the results I had out of that thing. Too big, too hard to get on, hard to set up, to make it work properly. I'm really thinking about something else. Anyway, i always prefered to work on the sim that to play with it. It's the way I am. Quite a curse.

    It might be the end of an era. Depending if it starts again without to spending much money that I don't have right now. Or do I dismantel it in prevision of redesigning it again, later. Who knows (I certainly don't)?

    The rig is down... Again... But for how long?
    • Like Like x 1