1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF Simulator For Playstation 4 and VR

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by creazyrider, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    My project is to build a full mobile simulator with 4 motors.
    Here is my config:
    1 Playstation 4 pro with a VR helmet
    the VR helmet will be use on VR games and as a simple screen for games that are not VR. The idea is to not need a screen so the structure will be lighter.
    I will use an old PC windows XP for X-sim and then maybe a Raspeberry pi to make it smaller and integrated in the simulator.
    The wheel and pedals are a Logitech G29 with the shifter.
    For the actuators i'm thinking to buy 4 motors 120W from Simukit, they will be drive by 2 sabertooth Dual 12A and an Arduino uno.
    I want my simulator to be able to be switched to a plane simulator too, to work with X-plane.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Attached Files:

  4. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  5. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I just build a small model to try and choose the kind of simulator I'll build in full scale.
    there is only one motor for now but I'll put 2 more when I receive them.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I tried to make it working with the demo of xsimulator but it's not working. I think it's because this is a demo. I can't try it.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,381 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can do testing on a PC using Live For Speed, as the plugin is specifically included for testing purposes.

    Once you progress your build and build thread you can apply for a free DIY license, for which some conditions on progress do apply: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/
    • Like Like x 1
  8. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, I tried with live for speed but nothing happen, Actually in the demo version there is one field that I can't save. I tried to move the motors manualy with Game Engine but nothing happen. I'm sure the com port is the good one (COM 4) but I don't know which values to put in the other parameters (like parity, ...).
    I'll ask a licence once I will be able to make my protoype working with the game.

    Thanks fo your response
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,381 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If it does not work with LFS or output testing then check your hardware and post pictures of all of your settings.

    Just so you know you have to run a lap or two in LFS before you patch it for motion. If you did not do that then unpatch, run a lap, then repatch.

    Is it @eaorobbie's code that is being used with the Arduino and RC servo? If so use your Com 4 with the rest of the Interface Settings like this for a 2DOF, or this for a single DOF: R<Axis1a>~

    And make sure to Save them:

    RCsettings.jpg
  10. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you very much, I'll try it when I come home.
  11. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I just tried it and it worked ! I can now make move my small simulator from game Engine.
    Thank you noorbeast !!!

    I still have a problem with game manager, it remain red and unconnected even after patching the game LFS and run few laps.

    I seen a similar problem on the forum but solution was to reinstall the full computer to make it work.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,326Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,381 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great it now works in Output Manager.

    And I can presume you unpatched, run a lap, then repatch LFS.

    You need to then create an Axis Allocation for LFS in Game Engine. Here are the full steps to creating and refining a motion profile, but to start use 20% and do a quick test with LFS, you can refine it later: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  13. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you,
    No I didn't understood that I had to run the lap before patching the game, i did the opposite.
    I will try tomorrow. I will look at the link too.
  14. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    That's it it works now ! Thank you a lot for your help.
    Actally I had another problem between game engine en game manager, I changed the IP adress but now it's working.
  15. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm fighting with the arduino code of aerobbie to make it work with only one servo so I had an 1" oled screen to display the command sent to the servo and to understand why it work this way.
    I bought other servo, I'll install them as soon as i receive them. I can share my arduino file working with the oled screen if somebody needs.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Proto simulateur.png
    • Like Like x 1
  17. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Il est impossible de faire fonctionner le logiciel avec une console ...;)


    normally it is impossible to operate the software with a console ...;)
  18. jaimepacheco94

    jaimepacheco94 My setup

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    españa
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    hello how are your works on? I am thinking to start one project it is dificult? thank you
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,960Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,065 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Please open your own thread, before that I advise you to study the FAQ.
  20. jaimepacheco94

    jaimepacheco94 My setup

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    españa
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    okey sorry for the trouble i have opened on thread
  21. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    850Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hello Mazak515 what do you mean with the console ? the playstation or the Serial window of the arduino software ?
    You can use it with a playstation 4 with UDP plugin but there is only 4 games with this plugin.
    • Agree Agree x 1