1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3dof project [SMC3 issue]

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by heliomenezes, Nov 30, 2018.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    It doesn't appear that you set smc3 to mode 2 in the sketch. It won't work with ibt-2 until you do.
  2. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Look

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I did not understand ground isolated, I tested all the motors and they do not work, I have basic knowledge, smc3 running 100%, but they do not drive motors, maybe I should give up the project
  5. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF


    smc3 running ......... I made the links of the motors, direct wires in the coal
    • Like Like x 2
  6. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    smc3 not working, was the engine, has to make direct wires in the coal
  7. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF



    What am I doing wrong???

    Does not activate the motors

    smc3 100% running, but no simtools
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    Have you done at least one race in LFS before patching to setup necessary files?
  9. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    before using smc3, it worked normal, with another 2dof program, now with smc3 does not want to activate engines,
    Sorry for my translation.
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    You are using the wrong output settings for smc3.

    Setup for Simtools 2 is very straight forward:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]

    Set for 10bit binary output

    Baud rate 500000 , N , 8 , 1 (10ms delay)
    • Agree Agree x 3
  11. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Is my setup wrong? Simtools does not work, engine does not work, I've done everything and nothing, does anyone help me?

    Attached Files:

  12. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    smc3 ok, simtools not working
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    Really? :confused: Check your baud rate setting then look at my previous post again more carefully this time.
  14. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    already change everything and nothing, I believe to be here >>>> [A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis2a>] [C <Axis3a] because I use other software and it works, please give me a hint where I am wrong, Only the axes can be
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,731
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,505 / 30 / -1
    Are you closing smc3 utilities before starting simtools? Two apps can't talk to an arduino on the same com port at the same time so the first one connected locks out the other.
  16. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    yes, I'm doing everything right, this makes me nervous, I'm wasting my patience kkkkk
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,983
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,969 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Honestly good things come to those who takes patience. I suppose your settings are wrong somewhere. Please upload any screenshots of all related settings. And not to forget we are not paid for any support, we do this by choice.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,177
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,214 / 10 / -0
    @heliomenezes
    The video shows decimal output not binary.
    Please fix and try again.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,983
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,969 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The Guru @yobuddy himself ;), honestly this issue has been discussed above and the solution has been posted by @BlazinH. IMHO we should advise our members reading the manuals at first before we are going gray o_O
  20. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Look at my configuration

    Attached Files: