1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3dof project [SMC3 issue]

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by heliomenezes, Nov 30, 2018.

  1. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi, I need arduino code for 3dof using IBT-2, which does not smc3?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Either take the time to learn how to use SMC3, which already supports IBT-2 and has excellent instructions and member support, or write your own code for the IBT-2.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Can someone help me??

    Attached Files:

  4. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hello, I can use smc3.ino, without regular pids, I can not open the smc3 panel. Will the code work without problems ?? I have to make the adjustment of the motors ??? I still do not understand why using smc3 ???
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    if the code works without using smc3?
  7. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Maybe it is not explaining better, I want to know if the code works, not using smc3?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you mean does the SMC3 code run without the SMC utility. If so yes, the SMC3 code runs without running the SMC3 utility, which is used for configuration.
  9. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    ok, just run the .ino
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It has to be configured first, as per the instructions.
  11. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Is this correct connection with IBT-2 43a?

    Attached Files:

  12. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I can not and I can not pray

    Attached Files:

  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your Arduino IDE properly configured for your Arduino and the SMC3 code installed on your Arduino, with the Arduino then plugged into and correctly recognised by your computer?
  14. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    ok????

    Attached Files:

  15. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    can it be by not using arduino one ?? I use mega 3560. so smc3 does not work ???

    Attached Files:

  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,970
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,541Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,958 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    you're looking for support, just because it is easier to ask instead of learning from scratch. I know @noorbeast is very patient, but beware not to overstress our willingness to help. I propose going back to the SMC3 thread and take the time collecting all information needed. Thank you.
  17. Haraguchi

    Haraguchi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Gas rig operator
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    255Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi Helio.
    Please study a little more, there is a lot of information here in the forum!
    Your doubts seem to me questions of simple configuration, load the basics of the arduino, in fact, the personnel here, in general helps a lot.

    But how is the current phase of your project?
    I'll keep up with your work!
  18. Haraguchi

    Haraguchi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Gas rig operator
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    255Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  19. heliomenezes

    heliomenezes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    [QUOTE = "Haraguchi, pós: 168017, membro: 28320"] Hi Helio.
    Por favor, estudar um pouco mais, há uma grande quantidade de informação aqui no fórum!
    Suas dúvidas parecem-me perguntas de configuração simples, carregar os conceitos básicos do Arduino, de fato, o pessoal aqui, em geral ajuda muito.

    Mas como é a atual fase de seu projeto?
    Vou manter-se com o seu trabalho! [/ QUOTE]
    entao Andre, sim parece simples, mas o smc3 nao esta se comunicando com o arduino, instalei smc3.ino, no arduino mega, habilitei a porta, mas o que questiono e a ordem dos fios pra ligar na ibt-2, tem exemplos mas nao batem ou eu por ser muito nobs, nao consigo entende, para 2dof , outro programa ele funciona normal nas ligaçoes que tenho, mas com smc3, nao entendi a ordem em que é ligado no ibt2 mode2, ao arduino, me parece confuso entende, exemplo que estou ligando é ibt2/arduino 1->2/ 2->9 / (3+4)->3. esta certo isso??
  20. Haraguchi

    Haraguchi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    Gas rig operator
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    255Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Bom Helio, acho que voce tem dúvidas em relação a ligação dos fios.
    eu recomendo que voce faça a configuração para 2DOF.
    Voce pode baixar e configurar o ARDUINO com a IBT-2 para 2DOF. Testando a comunicação com SMC3 e estando OK, poderia adicionar mais um mais um grau de liberdade. +1dof.

    Eu faria assim.

    Good Helio, I think you have doubts about the wiring.
    I recommend you do the setup for 2DOF.
    You can download and configure ARDUINO with IBT-2 for 2DOF. By testing the communication with SMC3 and being OK, it could add another plus one degree of freedom. + 1dof.

    I would do so.