1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question 3DOF Motor 1 Failure - DIY simulator 2021

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Hamza Khneifes, May 2, 2021.

  1. Hamza Khneifes

    Hamza Khneifes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello every one ,,

    A month ago I decided to build my first 3DOF simulator , All required hardware parts were ordered through ELIEXPRESS site and the software was downloaded from the Xsimulator site.

    Hardware :
    1. Arduino UNO R3
    2. 43A IBT-2
    3. 10Kho POT.
    4. 24VDC motor 250W

    Software :
    1. SMC3, I Downloaded the VERSION SMC3Utils v1.01.zip
    2. The ARDUINO code Updates SMC3 Version 1.0 ( ***Choosing MODE 2 for IBT-2's drivers)
    3. The PC language is English

    Motors no' 2&3 are responding very well and both of them is O.K ,,, please see attached video. .


    Motor no' 1 is NOT working !
    Motor no' 1 have the same parameters like motor no' 2 and it still not running !!;
    It shouted OFF at every attempt to make it run throw the SMC3 ! please see attached video .


    I checked the motor 1 if it respond to the POT movement ...


    For a troubleshooting
    I change the 43A IBT 2 with a new part
    I swap between the wires and the terminals of motor 1 & 2
    I also change the ARDUINO UNO R3 with a new one , this time I order from a local shop
    And for the last I change the motor 1 POT.
    Unfortunately at every attamed I had the same problem at motor no' 1 .

    Please guys If someone had a similar situation or know how to fix this problem please advice ?

    Thanks in advance
    Do not pay attention to background noise:)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Hamza Khneifes

    Hamza Khneifes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF


  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What happens if you increase the Max limits?

    And does motor 1 operate correctly if on its own dedicated Arduino?
  5. Hamza Khneifes

    Hamza Khneifes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello noorbeast
    First of all thank you very much for the quick response...

    Yesterday I spent almost 3 hours just trying to figure out what and where is the problem !
    I did so many things !!! Like swapping & changing between the Arduino outputs 2,3,9 & 4,5,10 & 6,7,11 and swapping between the POT inputs A0, A1, A2 , I also delete the Arduino code and install the SMC3 again
    Throw this troubleshooting it was needed to restart the SMC3Utils monitor because the POT signal was lost !

    Regarding to yours questions :
    1. Nothing Happened if choose to increase to max. limits 255 ; Still the same fault
    2. I disconnect the motors 2&3 and keep only motor 1 connected , as much as i remember nothing change
    (I will send a short video today after work)

    Honestly I get lost ; :sos
    I m thinking about dropping all this Chinese parts and to order the MonsterMOTO shield and the original Arduino board ? but my concern if the Arduino code is not the correct one !!!
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Please your Advice
    Best Regards
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware genuine OEM MMs are no longer made, it is only cheap clones, which can have significant quality control issues: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/monster-moto-testing-before-use.158/

    My guess is if a motor does not work when SMC3 is configured just for it then it is likely a hardware fault somewhere, but it is not clear if you just disconnected the other gear. So does this motor and control board work if wired in place of another you know works? If not then there is likely a hardware fault with the IBT2 or motor, if it does then it is likely the Arduino.
  7. Hamza Khneifes

    Hamza Khneifes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Good Morning Noorbeast

    You were right!
    Unfortunately it was a hardware fault like u mentioned.

    I hardly believed that the DC motor can be the damaged part & I always rejected this possibility for 3 reasons:
    1. We are talking about a brand new DC motor.
    2. The motor is running very well if I connect the wires directly to the PSU, (Both direction)
    3. The motor responding very will to the POT ! (see short video at my first message)
    after all I still don't understand why this particular motor that works good out of the DOF is not suitable to the system.

    The good news I can step forwarded with my project .
    The bad news is the 3DOF became 2DOF (Depending if I will receive a new motor )
    I hope the Chinese company will send me a new motor instead...:think

    Today I will try to connect the motors to the LFS game and to check that every thing will run as expected

    Thanks for your support
    Best Regards
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Hamza Khneifes

    Hamza Khneifes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Good morning to all
    Hello noorbeast

    Can you please advice why is the 2 motors are not operating at the same time or rate? (Mis synchronization)
    They have the same petameters at the SMC3
    Please watch the attached video

    By the way I was able to connect to the LFS game; But after a few second the poth motors stop working (one after the other) !



    Thanks in advance
  9. Hamza Khneifes

    Hamza Khneifes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello ,,

    Is there any one who can help please ?

    Thanks
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK