1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF FLIGHT SIMULATOR

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by MENANDRO DALIDA JR, May 25, 2019.

  1. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I Got it. Thanks :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    After several queries, thanks to @noorbeast for sharing the @Alexey project http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-remove-the-end-stop-in-a-potentiometer.7198/. Finally done with cutting off the tab and the stopper to prevent destroying my potentiometer due to levers going out of range coz in my case I only have 180%, not 360%. Here how it works. IMG_20191201_173056.jpg
    Carefully unlock 4 sides
    IMG_20191201_181928.jpg
    Carefully cut off the tab
    IMG_20191201_182659.jpg

    IMG_20191201_181742.jpg
    Straight out using any pointed or plat screw

    I also, include here with the gears, It consists of Big gear with 76 teeth, 114.3mm and the small gear with 38 teeth, 57.15mm and thickness of 6mm.
    received_426473998293905.jpeg
    received_865886090530731.jpeg
    received_978276295883449.jpeg

    Attached Files:

  3. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @noorbeast I did the connections as u say but the problem still there are no movements. I check/tested all the wires and replace them and also add the 2 resistance for engine 4 (for future engine upgrade) updated setup.JPG

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You could try testing them with the SMC3 code and its handy calibration application.
  5. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF


    Interface settings and set the speed at 57600
    Startup - Output : XS00C (10ms)
    Interface - Output : X1<Axis1a>CX2<Axis2a>CX3<Axis3a>C (10ms)
    Shutdown - Output : XE00C (10ms)

    Finally got the movement with motor for that interface, the problem was I can't control the motors. The motor 1 & 3 are still on shaking/vibrating movement while motor #2 is on continuously rotating.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,362
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,939Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,089 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What pots are being used?

    Setting in SMC3 have to be fully sorted before messing with SimTools.
  7. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 2 / -0
    Let's resume the discussion started in my project and bring it to your project which is better.

    Hi Menandro,
    first of all, good for the cause he is carrying out for your country and for the children ..... good.
    I understand your frustration, I too have been there, don't give up and go on .....
    As I said, I'm not an expert in electronics and Arduino codes, and I'm very sorry not to be able to advise you well.
    Go for exclusion .... take a potentiometer of motor 1 or 3 that works well and put it on motor 2 .... in this way you understand if it is the potentiometer that creates problems.

    Which Wanegain code you have installed, 1_6 or 1_7 ..... in version 1_6 the codes are directly in the program, while in version 1_7 they are in "configh" file.
    These numbers are used to define the total angle of movement of the levers which are usually 120 °.
  8. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Fabio,
    Thanks for your encouragement. I used XPID_SimTools1_71_6motors_2x32_serial_UNO.

    I just noticed earlier that when I pulled out the pin for pot motor#2, still they synchronized with motor #1 whenever I move.

    Ok, good idea. let me used the potentiometer of other motors just to see if its the potentiometer itself has the problem.
  9. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Its a bit confusing now. A while ago I take the potentiometer from motor #3 to motor #2. It's the same problem, which means it's not the potentiometer that has the problem and aside from that, motor #3 is still working without the potentiometer, it follows to my command. It's a weird thing happened. HAHAHA. I'm losing my mind.
  10. Milani Fabio

    Milani Fabio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 2 / -0
    It seems very strange to me that motor 3 follows your command without a potentiometer ....
    Make sure that the DIP switches of Saberthoot 1-2 are off, in the picture it is not clear.

    upload_2020-2-2_16-57-36.png

    I don't know what else to advise you.
    Maybe it's better than contacts again PCSHM, Simon or Wanegain
  11. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hehehe...Indeed it happened that way.

    Yes, already switch OFF both Saberthoot 1-2.
  12. MENANDRO DALIDA JR

    MENANDRO DALIDA JR Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2