1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF - C1500´s first Sim Seat

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by C1500, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +910 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @C1500 ,have you checked with @Thanos over at his AASD discord channel , im sure those guys will be able to Chime in and help , My AASD130 Direct drive Project is sidelined at moment ,

    Mine fully built as was sortta working the last time i tried but i had a few issue with it not being seen by certain simulations . different problem to yours admittedly :-( Check out that discord im sure you'll get the answer PM Thanos For Discord Invite link
    • Like Like x 1
  2. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  3. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Folks

    Maybe you have seen my FS2 Test disaster.
    So i am still in debug mode ;)

    After printing the broken parts the printer is still busy.
    I want to get rid of the EMI sound.
    so this is what i made:

    This was the initial situation:
    vorher.jpg
    Only one EMI filter in the left top corner

    So Amazon delivered this:
    IMG_20210502_135714.jpg
    six 25A EMI filters

    And i printed a little bit:
    IMG_20210502_135739.jpg IMG_20210502_135747.jpg IMG_20210502_135805.jpg

    after a major rewire it now looks like this:
    Nachher.jpg

    EMI Test will follow later.

    Regards
    Peer
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,124
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Where?
  5. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  6. dedraro

    dedraro Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    Do you have a link or a specific name for these filters that you got on amazon? thank you
  7. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Next step in EMI-Wars

    Every line to the motor gets a ferrit ring for filtering
    NextOne.jpg
    So the first 18 ferrit are assembled ;)

    All power cables to the motor are shielded from the beginning of the project.
    The shield is connected to the coolingplate at the same point as the earth contact of the power-input-line.

    If this does not help, i have no more ideas ;)

    Test and results will follow

    May the EMI force be with me *lol*

    @dedraro I bought this one:
    --https://www.amazon.de/Filterplatine-Hochfrequenz-Zweistufige-Stromversorgung-Tiefpassfilterplatine/dp/B07TQ9PCPF/ref=sr_1_14?__mk_de_DE=%C3%85M%C3%85%C5%BD%C3%95%C3%91&dchild=1&keywords=emi+filter+25a&qid=1620154601&sr=8-14
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
  8. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Folks

    Sorry, i forgot the detailed pictures of the ferrit
    Here they come:
    IMG_20210504_190107.jpg IMG_20210504_195258.jpg IMG_20210504_195316.jpg

    An there is a new question.
    What is the worst case position for a 6DOF rig and the front arm for the pedals?
    After my last crash I´m a bit worried about a possible next crash.
    So I wanted to test the maximum.
    Is it right, that it is the worst case, if only one of the motors 3 or 4 (the motors on the back side) are on maximal position, and all other 5 motors are in lowes position?
    I´ve tried to move in this position manually but i cant reach maximum.
    The plate with the pedals get in contact with the aluminium tube just like in last crash.
    it looks like this:
    IMG_20210504_203354.jpg IMG_20210504_203339.jpg

    I will cut the frame on the blue lines and will test it again
    IMG_20210504_203345.jpg

    Then the arm should have enough place to move in the worst case position.
    This should prevent me from the same crash again

    What do you think?

    cheers
    Peer
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    850
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You simply reduce your rig movement so it doesn't append again.
    Reduce the range of the actuators.

    Pierre.
  10. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Sorry Pierre, but:
    NO !
    NO !
    NO !
    That is NO solution !! *lol*

    I had only 22cm complete movement when I made the last pictures.

    So I cut a bit an it looks like this now:
    IMG_20210505_193710.jpg IMG_20210505_193718.jpg
    In this position motor 4 is moved to 39cm and all others are at 0cm
    So I think this is my absolute worst case.
    The software-limit is set to 38cm.

    But now I have to stabilize the pedals because the frame underneath is missing.

    Now i feel a bit saver for the next testruns.

    But sill in debug mode ;)

    cheers
    Peer
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,124
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Something is wrong on your geometry. Can you post some photos of the whole platform?

    The cockpit can be recessed in the top triangle, but not too much that the pedals footrest will have change to hit the actuators body...
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    850
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    LOL