1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

3DOF - C1500´s first Sim Seat

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by C1500, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi
    First i want to send some greatings from the south of germay.

    I´m just in the planing phase for my motionsim but i want to show you whats my idea.

    Last winter i build my racing seat with normal light wight car-seat, a Logitech G29 and a lot of wood ;o)
    It looks like this:
    Seat1.jpg Seat2.jpg

    It makes a lot of fun to drive GT with VR on the PS4 but i´m missing the motion a lot
    So i decided to go to the next level.

    I found this forum, read a lot of information an started buying ;o)
    Today a had the first time alle 3 motors running and thats the point, where i decided to show my setup here
    Sim1.jpg
    It is :
    - 12V 50A powersupply
    - Arduino Uno with SMC3 in mode 2
    - 3x 43A IBT-2
    - 3x WG116 Motor

    This Motor has 12V input 56rpm and ~95NM
    This should be enough to lift my bu** a bit
    The first Arms on the motor hav a length of 57mm so the maximum movement is 114mm

    The next steps are a bit harder for me cause i´m not so familar with welding.
    Elecrtonic is more a part of my live.

    My plan is to make the first ride within the next half year

    So i hope that i can get some help und suport of this forum

    Kind regards
    C1500
    • Like Like x 3
  2. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    First there was the wish
    Then came the idea
    And only a few seconds later there was a big mistake ;)
    So, some more ideas later, i changed my idea from 3DOF to 6DOF

    The biggest Problem with my 3DOF idea was the stability.
    One option was the hinge in the middel, another option are gearboxes with 2 drive shaft for a stable lifting.
    Both are not the ways i want to do it.

    Then i found here the projekt from SilentChill
    Thats exactly the want to do it.

    So i ordert 3 more motors, 3 IBT-2 and 1 mor power supply
    Also i ordert a lot of metal for the base and the rig.

    A second Arduino is in stock ;)

    So, at the Moment no new Pictures, but bills ;o)

    kind regard
    C1500
    • Like Like x 1
  3. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi

    here is another update from my 6DOF construction.

    IMG_20181219_193131.jpg

    I ordert a lot of metal for the base also M12 threaded bars and ball hitch
    The base will be welded by a friend cause i don´t have
    The top frame is tested actually with a wooden Frame.
    IMG_20181219_191856.jpg

    The next three motors have arrived.
    The mountingplates of the motors have been cuttet and drilled.
    I used 8mm steel plate
    IMG_20181219_193048.jpg

    The Potis for feedback are mounted to a Aluminium holder.
    the contakt to the Motor is made by heat shrink tubing

    The first Engin is running

    Next step is to mount the motors to the base Frame

    cu
    Peer
  4. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi C1500,

    first of all, good luck on your build! Seems like a promissing project.

    I come from Brazil but currently I am living close to Munich, so it is interesting to know that someone around here is also building a simulator.
    I am planing on starting my project next year and I always wondered the best places to buy stuff here in germany.

    So I wanted to ask: Where did you buy these motors? Another thing, you are using one power supply for 3 motors? A lot of people recomend not doing that.... Did you run any load tests?

    Best regards,
    TheBrazilianGuy
  5. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi
    sorry for some mistakes in my last post.
    A friend will weld the baseframe cause i dont have a welding equipment.

    Hi TheBrazilianGuy
    There will be a lot more than 1 powersupply
    This one is just the beginning ;)
    At the moment i´m researching about supercaps for peak current
    I guess a combination of min. 2 powersupplys, a car battery and supercaps would be a good combination.

    But yes, i know, the power is "still under investigation"

    My first goal is a moving wood-frame ;)

    Kind regards
    Peer
  6. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Sorry once again, it is to early i guess

    @ TheBrazilianGuy:
    The most parts i bought on ebay.
    I don´t have a shop for the metal parts in my city. So sorry DHL and DPD for the high weight of my delivery’s.

    Also the motors are from ebay.
    I ordered this motors: LINK
    Also the arms were delivered from this guy.

    Kind regards
    Peer
  7. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi C1500, thanks for the reply.

    I'll move again in February, but after that my build will probably start. It is good to have already some buying options.

    lol. I guess they don't mind... I think the mechanical parts will also be an issue for me when I start building.



    That sounds like an interesting idea. I'll keep an eye on your progress to see what solution you will find.

    Best regards,
    BrazilianGuy
  8. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi

    I calculated a little bit today
    The motor has 120W @ 12V, so the "normal" current is about 10A
    The interesting point is the current when the motor is starting.
    This current can be much higher but only for a few milliseconds.
    The idea is the use of big capacitors directly at the input of the IBT_2

    Next Step is to measure the current directly at IBT_2 input and the mounting of the motors to the main-frame

    Maybe I change to the really cheap DELL powersupplies, ~24€ each with 502W seams ok.

    Kind regards
    Peer
  9. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    What a freaky day ;)
    i found new powersupplys for only 20€ each, so i ordered 6 of this one here:
    Dell Poweredge 1950 Power Supply DPS-670CB A Z670P-S0
    neues PS.jpg
    So hopefully this will be enough power for my 120W motors ;)

    But here ist also a new problem
    I´ve tried to move slowly all 3 motors on one of the Arduinos.
    On the Arduino is SMC3 1.0 and it is configured in mode2 cause of my 3 IBT_2 each i use.
    For testing i started SMC3Utils v1.01
    In the first trie, only Motor 3 is working.
    Then i measured cabeling (no failures found) an restartet the whole system.
    Now motor 1 and 2 are, lets say "controlable" but they work with completly different Settings.
    Now my Question: Could this happen due to only one powersupply?
    The current limit is not reached.
    But why are not all 3 motors working at the same time?
    Is there something else then mode1/2 to configure before flashing the Arduino?

    Kind regards
    Peer
  10. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi again C1500,

    I'll start really carefull here and say that I never got to the point of testing any motors. I am working on wrinting my own piece of code for a microcontroller because I wanna try some new things and then I'll need to ajust everything manually in my code.
    So all this was to say: I don't have experience in this thing! Don't have a clue how to use SMC3 either... lol

    Buuuut, I have a feeling that the power supply has nothing to do with that, specially if you are driving the motors with no load and trying to move them slowly. What I saw people complaining is that if there is a problem with the supply, it just shutts off...

    I my opinion, a weird behavior is way more likely to happen on the motor drivers. From the little I know, they need two PWM signals in some specifc way. I guess that is the mode 2 in SMC3. Anyhow, I could only say with some osciloscope measurements, which I guess would be hard to get... How are you actually measuring stuff?

    I would be nice if some of the more experienced guys would appear around here to give you some hints.

    Best regards
  11. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Good news
    All 3 motors are running
    The problem was that motor 3 was out of position limit.
    I reduced the limit without watching the position of motor 3
    So it runs into stop directly after powering up.

    And yes, one powersupply is definitly to less power ;o)
    Its OK for 2 motors or 3 very slow running motors.
    But if there is a little bit of speed, the powesupply goes into overcurrent

    So now i´m waiting for the welded main frame AND the power supplys

    BTW: This is how i connected the Arduino and the IBT_2
    3DOF-Arduine-SMC3.jpg

    Have a nice Christmas

    Kind regards
    Peer
    • Like Like x 2
  12. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi,
    Sorry for the Xmas interruption ;)

    I got my main-frame back from welding. I drilled 24 holes for the motor-holder-plats.

    Now it looks as follows:
    IMG_20181225_181642.jpg IMG_20181225_181652.jpg IMG_20181225_181700.jpg IMG_20181225_181716.jpg

    Next step is cabeling the other 3 motors.
    The first 3 are running very well.

    I´m still waiting for the 6 power supplies.
    One is definitely not enough :)

    Cheers,
    Peer
    • Like Like x 1
  13. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Once again a little update

    I wanted to get a feeling how high this construction would become.
    Therefore, I mounted the seat on the upper frame and put it very carefully on the lower construction.

    Here is a first "impression"
    I LIKE IT ;) ;) ;)

    IMG_20181226_194603.jpg IMG_20181226_194617.jpg

    regards
    Peer
    • Like Like x 2
  14. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi,
    Today the power supplies were delivered. The first test was extreamly disappointing.

    I use 6 of these: "Dell Poweredge 1950 Power Supply DPS-670CB A Z670P-S0"

    If I try a littel bit faster movements with "SimTools GameEngine - Output testing", lets say 15% of speed, the overcurrent protecton switches on, the powersupplies switch off and orange LEDs turn on.
    Then I have to switch of the complete power supplyies and start them again.

    @SilentChill : Have you modded the overcurrent protection?

    Does anybody use the same power supplies?
    Does anyone have an idea how to use the complete current of 54.4A of the power supplies?

    Regrads,
    Peer
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,312
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,029 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is why I switched to Chinese LED PSU's as they don't trip out. Server PSU's were always tripping out on me I did buy some diodes and also tried big Caps but just ended up getting the LED PSU's as someone else had used them with no issues.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +117 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can you run them into a battery and see if they have some surge protection ?

    Can you measure the voltage and see what is going on ?
  17. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi
    They shut down completely and stay in this state until i power off the PSU.

    @SilentChill: thanks for the hint.
    My first and single PSU is one of these Chinese LED PSUs
    The fan is horribly loud.
    So i will mod the case and put some 92mm fans on for cooling.

    More PSUs and also the fans are on the way.

    More later...

    Peer
  18. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi again
    I have another question

    Is there lets say "a best way" for sorting the 6 axis respectively the motors?
    Clockwise or counterclockwise ?
    Where to start?
    In the driving direction?

    Thanks for your help
    Peer
  19. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +117 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    have you got the motors running with the smc3 test program ?

    make sure each one is working correctly

    adjusting the + and - will make the motor turn clockwise or anticlockwise
  20. C1500

    C1500 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Gadget999
    Yes, all motors are running in SMC3 test program

    Sorry for the missunderstanding but my question was a little bit different.
    i´ve made a graphic to explain my question

    The motors are actually connected like this:
    Bodenrahmen-Motor-Arduino-2.png

    My question is: Which is the best way to sort the axis?
    Here are 2 examples

    1: sorted clockwise
    Axis-1.png

    2: rear to front
    Axis-2.png

    I know that i have to reconnect the motors when I change the axis.
    But thats the no problem.

    How did you connect the motors / axis ?

    Kind regards
    Peer