1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3 Structure of the wiper motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by chichog60, Aug 17, 2021.

  1. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I have prepared a 3 motor structure with a car hub and a gear shaft.
    The tricky thing with motors is getting rid of the ground connection and unfortunately one of them is bothering me.
    With the electrical part, I worked a lot to create a box with all the connections, as the information in various forums shows errors in the connections.
    After the correction, I managed to get 2 motors running.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Now I'm having trouble getting the game to work (Live for Speed) I have checked the Simtools settings, it gives me a connection, but the game doesn't work, I would appreciate help, I don't know what to check.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2021
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello, problem, when connecting the plate, the motors begin to perform as an adjustment and move very little by themselves. Sometimes they start to move and turn very slowly without stopping in the same direction and even when stopped they make a noise like vibration.
    What can be?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Yes, it is the first thing I have done, in fact the few times they work, they do it to the right and left. But sometimes they do not go or they start to turn in the same direction very slowly and especially at a standstill the noise they make
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can't tell from the pictures how the pots are attached?

    How did you go about ground isolation?

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  9. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I do not understand well the first question
  10. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    This is the confiuration, I do not know if it works for you with this

    Attached Files:

  11. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello, I have managed to start the motors, but they are not going well, they make noise and when they feel like it they start moving in the same direction of rotation, reaching the limit of the potentiometers. I have reviewed the installation and it is OK, can the section of the cable that go to the potentiometers be very fine?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The cables used to connect a pot can be pretty fine.

    Do you mean that the motors do not accurately following the input, like Square in SMC3?

    Can you please post a picture using Square in SMC3.

    If you have noise check all wiring layout, connections, cables and ground isolation.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
  13. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I have completely reviewed everything, cable to cable, the motors are isolated, the connection diagram is perfect and there is no way.
    When I plug in the USB port the motors make a garter movement and stop.
    I don't know what to check anymore?
    Where can I see information about the potentiometers and what are they for?

    Attached Files:

  14. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    The potentiometer that I use is the one in the photo, it is 10K and has a return stop, I don't know if the problem is in this?

    Attached Files:

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The pots provide positional feedback information and must be attached to the motors to do so, can you please post a picture of how your pots are attached.
  16. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I have put it with some straps

    Attached Files:

  17. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello, what configuration in SMC3 do you recommend for these 12V car wiper motors, so that they do not suffer, thank you
    configuracion en SMC3 me recom
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Good morning, I have ordered a new Arduino Uno board and I have assembled a single motor, something basic.
    I have managed to configure it with SMC3 Utiles and that it moves WELL, I attach a screenshot.
    But I can't get it to move with Simtools Engine Testing, I've already checked the communication port and it's OK.
    What can be?

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

    • 2222.jpg
      2222.jpg
      File size:
      335.7 KB
      Views:
      10
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This Arduino is on Com Port 5 and that has to be set in Interface Settings.

    Please post pictures of all settings.
  21. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello, the port was fine Com 5
    I pass you photos of the configuration.

    Attached Files:

    • 333.jpg
      333.jpg
      File size:
      803.3 KB
      Views:
      39
    • 444.jpg
      444.jpg
      File size:
      579.6 KB
      Views:
      9
    • 2222.jpg
      2222.jpg
      File size:
      335.7 KB
      Views:
      12