1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom 2DOF with arduino

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by yangsqr, Mar 11, 2020.

  1. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had built a cockpit a year ago, now I plan to tmod it into a 2DOF cockpit.
    Intended part:
    1. arduino uno
    2. ST dual VNH5019 motor driver
    3. DC motor 350w with 1:60 gearbox

    1481960309.jpg 1175108014.jpg 1212986944.jpg 496186103.jpg

    Construction is in progress, and currently there are several issues that need to be resolved. If anyone can give some suggestions, it will be greatly appreciated.
    1. My idea is to place the motor under the seat to save space. But this will make the design more difficult, and the connecting rod will be short and the angle will be vertical. I don't know if it will affect the final effect.
    2. I'm not sure if VNH5019 can drive a 350w 24v motor, although it can provide a maximum current of 30A, but the continuous current is 12A. However, a 350w motor may require 20A.
    3. I have experimented with two small motors, using the SMC3 program (https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/), but it does not work, I am currently trying to find the problem...
    382192649.jpg

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Update. . .
    According to the instructions of SMC3, the connection line error was found. After correct wiring, the motor still does not respond in the output testing of simtools. I have a little doubt that the VNH5019 driver board is bad.
    376400519.jpg
    The signal appears normal in SMC3Monitor Utils.
    test.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,193
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,910Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If SMC3 works as expected please post pictures of all of your SimTools settings.
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i think you need a more powerful motor driver
  6. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks to Gadget999. I have replaced two 43A drives, they work well with SMC3, I've tested it with simtools Axis Testing. Now there's only one problem, which is that LFS can't trans information to simtools (Virtul Axis interface in simtools does not show any movement:(
    1440566288.jpg
    无标题.jpg
  7. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello, did you complete a race in LFS before patching the game!?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks Jean. Yes, I ran LFS before pacth. follow those steps:https://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-quickstart/#Patching-the-game

    I saw a youtube video that mentioned copying the "PluginAPI.dll" file from the Simtools installation directory to the LSF installation directory. But unfortunately I did not find this file in the 2.4 version of simtools.
    无标题.jpg
  9. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    in my experience, you don't need to copy any file my set up is the same as yours, arduino with SMC3. another question, when you turn on your output testing in the GAME ENGINE. do you get any movement in the motors!?
  10. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @yangsqr can you please post some pics of your axxis assignments and your interface settings?
  11. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes Game Engine can control motor movement (although a little jerking)
  12. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,193
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,910Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you noorbeast, it works according to your instructions. But there seems to be a problem: the transmitted data is jerky. Do you know what to do? Thanks again
    Untitled.jpg
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,193
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,910Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You really need to copy and paste the full error message, so we can read it properly.

    There are a couple of possibilities, .NET could be corrupted, so try the repair: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135

    Or you may need to again temporarily turning off your anti-virus and firewall, Un-patch LFS and then un-install, then re-install SimTools from scratch.

    Run a LFS race: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.345/

    Restart SimTools and re-patch LFS

    Test LFS.
  16. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Error report attachment has been uploaded:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...0/?temp_hash=8bc557cb5420372c956a4aff046d3098

    Attached Files:

  17. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Maybe I'm mistaken but, do you have the game engine and the game manager installed in the same computer? have you tried to run LFS in full screen mode? I read that some users experience the program crash when run LFS in windowed mode. In my case the error you are experiencing only ocurrs when I run LFS patched without completing the race, also, if your IP adreess change and you update it you have to do the patching process all over again.
  18. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Before seeing your message, I reinstalled on another computer, but still the same problem. Thanks Jean pointed out the problem:run LFS in windowed mode!
    When I run LFS in full screen mode, the data does not shake anymore. But the attitude is not correct at present, there may be some problems with the setting, I will continue to adjust the parameters.
  19. dieser

    dieser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    hey!

    im struggling with the exact same setup in SMC3 at the moment...
    no motor movement.

    maybe i did wiring mistakes...
    do you have a wiring diagram that shows how you connected everything (drivers, breadboard, arduino)?

    are you experiencing any failures with the ibt2 drivers?

    thanks for helping me out!
    and good luck with your build.
  20. yangsqr

    yangsqr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ibt2 wiring is simple, I follow this diagram:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    [​IMG]
    Did you change to “MODE 2” while programming arduino? (Default is MODE 1)

    At present, I have only performed no-load test, IBT2 works fine.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  21. dieser

    dieser Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    thanks for your help.

    i rewired everything, i followed the same wiring as you did an running in mode 2.
    i don‘t know exactly what the problem was, but it works now!

    any news at your project?

    greets
    dieser