1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question 2dof smc3 trouble

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Jakob Carron, Dec 15, 2020.

  1. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    IMG-8096.jpg
    I am building a 2 dof sim with smc3. Im having problems when it comes to using smc3 and I cant seem to trouble shoot it. I know this looks like just a big mess of wires but it is following the wiring diagram for the smc3. I can't figure out where my problems are coming from, I have tried rewiring and it still didnt work. Any help is appreciated and you can get more info about the project in my project post
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What specific problem are you experiencing?

    As you are using IBT2s have you set the code to Mode 2?

    Please post pictures of all of your settings and what steps you have followed and where that fails.
  4. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    IMG-8057.jpg
    When I go to turn up pwmMax it doesn't do anything. I tried moving the pots and it moves the green line but nothing happens with the motors
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It does not look like SMC3 has been configured, here are the instruction steps in particular Kp:

    1. Disconnect the motor power supply
    2. Make sure Simtools is not running – we’re not ready for that yet!
    3. Wire up the Arduino (with SMC3 installed) to your H-Bridges and connect to your computer via USB
    4. Run the Windows SMC3 Utility software and make sure it communicates with the Arduino (There is no need to set baud rates, they are not configurable)
    5. Set the Kp, Ki, Kd, PWMmin, PWMmax, PWMrev to 0 for ALL motors (This will make sure the motors don’t move)
    6. Set Clip to 255 (you need to do this first) and Limit to 255 (This will give you plenty of margin if something goes wrong while setting up)
    7. Turn on the power to your motors – nothing should move at this stage!
    8. Set Kp to about 400
    9. Now slowly, increase PWMmax… at some point the motor should start to move. When it does check the “Green” feedback line is moving toward the “Blue” target position.
      • If it is then that motor and feedback is wired correctly - proceed to test other motors.
      • If it is moving away turn off motor power immediately (or quickly reduce PWMmax again). In this case you need to either reverse the wires to the motor being tested –OR– reverse the +5V and GND wires to your feedback pot for the motor being tested (do not do both). Restart the test from the beginning.
    10. Do the above for each motor
  6. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I
    I have tried this, but when I do it all that happens is the grey line on smc3 moves up and nothing else. The motor doesn't move or anything
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you set Kp to 400, as it is not set in your picture?
  8. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, That picture was taken before i tried that. I will try again tho just in case
  9. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Still nothing :(
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,041
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,360 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would suggest you again check the wiring, doing one IBT2 at a time to verify it works before adding the wiring for the second IBT2.
  11. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wired everything up with a bread board still no dice
  12. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Have you seen my post in the other thread? SMC3 starts in motion Mode (lower left button box), when you've set the pots and want the motors to move you have the switch to motion or manual as I already explained in the mentioned thread.

    BR Chris
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This worked!! Thanks