1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

2DOF not running, but it do extract

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by papatortuga, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. papatortuga

    papatortuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi friends.

    After some weeks, (and an Arduino shield broken), today I finally got some extract data and movements in the virtual axis as I drove my car in Live for Speed.

    I use 2DOF arduino Racingmat
    Life for speed

    I´ve tried some settings and, suddenly, it worked (Ihad some problems with my only computer comunicationes, fixed, finally, by addresing, manualy, in 127.0.0.1 ip address

    well, it worked:
    -I launched Game Engine
    -I did the set up
    -I launched Game manager, set the profile, re-pathed...
    (green ligths in Game Manager)
    -I launched the game Live for speed....Blue ligths.... game started!!!!! (It looks good)
    -I started gaming and nothing more, but when pressing output testing/virtual exis/turn on.... THE SLIDERS MOVED AS I WAS DRIVING!!!!!! it looks to me that I´m closer. GOOD!

    Then I switch on my "hardware stuff" (power supply, 2 motors, pots.... everything well wired and already put together....) but no movements at all!!!!!!!

    I´ve tried in several different ways, but... sh..!, not even a little try to move!

    where´s the switch I´ve lost???????
    What am I doing wrong????
    Any idea?????? my time is finishing.....HEEEEELP

    The "hardware" works, I know, I tried manually.
    The software looks to work. I played today and sliders moved
    I need the link! (or more time, LOL)

    Please, any idea will be tested for sure. but I need somthing now. I´m so tired!!!!

    By the way (and quite of stupid question). I downloaded simtools.... but demo. Could be that the problem???? Should I need (and ask for) the DIY license?????????
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Did you run a race in LFS before patching it for motion, as that generates some required files?
  4. papatortuga

    papatortuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast:

    First of all; thank you very much for your answer. Really I apreciate it. Thanks a lot.

    I did some kind of progress today, if they can be called as progress: TODAY A MOTOR MOVED.

    Let me show a couple of pictures:


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Probablt the most interesting is the second one: I´ll tell about how my settings were:

    At the begginning, it used to be in COM4, 115200 BitsPerSec and everything else as it´s shown. Nothing happened.

    Lost, I decided to change: COM3 In MyPc, but couldn´t change the bauds rate, so I kept in 115200. I didn´t change in the arduino code either, but I did in the serial monitor. I also changed both COM3 and bauds to 500000 in the simtools as the image shows.

    Well.... Output testing/ Output Type (DOF Output)/ move the Roll to about -30 and suddenly one motor starts moving.

    It moved always in the same way. moving the slice, no changes were replied. I mean, it started moving, or stopped as it wanted. Absolutely anarchy!!!!!.

    After some different tryes, the motor moved on the other position, but te same motor, and never controlled. Towards one side, towards the other side, but allways the same way and never in the same ratings, moments or whatever it´s said. And always the same motor.

    I´ve tried returning to 115200 bits, but never moves. Only in 500000, and always the same motor (sometimes on one side, sometimes on the other side), and, obviousbly, never controlled and never inthe same numbers.

    Trying to discover what motor was moving, I found a moment where a motor moved, kept there and I disconected A0 pot from arduino. Well, the motor then moved more relaxed and in the same position. We can say it moved free.

    I switched again in the A0 pin and came back to the poor initial movement. I disconected from the arduino the other motor (A1 pin) and it started to move "freely". Connected again, it stopped.

    By the way, it happened with two different arduino boards (Arduino uno Rev3).

    It looks to me like maths were crazy, or maybe pots stop somehow. I don´t know.

    My pots are B10K.

    Ah. Pots are not connected with the motors. actually both are free (in the morning, one motor, the one that moved, was free, and the other one was paired with its pot, but as it never moved...)

    please, ask me whatever yo want. I think I´m closer.... or maybe not. I don´t know where I am!!!!

    Ah, the axis limiting are in 50% fot both Axis1a an Axis2a.

    Thanks in advance!!!!

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      106.7 KB
      Views:
      15
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      109.1 KB
      Views:
      16
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. papatortuga

    papatortuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you again, Noobeast.

    I´ve tried already with SMC3, but somehow, my moto shield got really, but really hot in less than 15 seconds, (warning hot). and motors were quite slow.

    That´s why after trying to manage it, I decided to change my idea and go for that other code.

    Going back is not a good idea while I hace to look forward.

    But thanks anyway
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That sounds like some fundamental hardware issues, that you really should get sorted first, irrespective of what code you use.
  8. papatortuga

    papatortuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Uf! I don´t know:

    Arduino UNO Rev3 (I´ve tried with two different boards)
    Moto monster tried before, gives almost 12 v each (around 11.69v)
    the power supplier keeps voltaje well
    both motors were isolated (proved several times)

    It could be the pots (or wiring), or maybe that I´m using the demo version of simtools

    I don´t know, but I need it quite fast!

    Do you know another arduino code (not SMC3), with the wiring? I don´t know what more else to probe!!!!

    Thanks a lot again, my friend
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. papatortuga

    papatortuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast. I´m back again!

    I´ve checked your post, and, well, I'll try again with SMC3.

    Although I think my MMs is Ok, I´ve already ordered two more from one dealer you "recomended" in you last links. They are expected to arrive in one or two weeks.

    As soon as they are here, I´ll like to test them as SilentChill does in his video, but, rist of all, I don´t know the wiring to the arduino. Do you know it, or do you think it´s not necesary, but only wiring the MMs and check with the polymeter and then with a motor?

    And, about it: maybe I saw wrong, but it looks to me that, when wiring the motor, SilentChill "touches" A1 and A2, and then B1 and B2. It breaks my head. I understand that motor 1 is managed by A1 and B1 ports, while motor 2 is managed by A2 and B2 ports!!!

    Is there any reason to switch as he does?????????


    On other hand, as I told you, when I first tried SMC3 the chips in the MMs got hot quite fast (too hot I guess). Do you have any "final" settings to start with?

    thaks in advance for your help!!!!

    Ah! I´ve asked for a DIY key, but I don´t have any threat still. I hope I can get it ;)
  11. papatortuga

    papatortuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well, sadly I have to say that:

    I was not given that key, so I couldn´t check my project with other games.

    I received that motomonsters (2) from one of that suppliers and I guess they don´t work well.

    I checked again with smc3 and my motomoster got really hot in just 15-20 seconds, It´s also true that it kept working then, and temperature increased slowly, but kept increasing, so I stopped.

    My time is over.

    thanks anywise
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to cover the actual build details of your rig to be eligible for a DIY license:

    To qualify for a free license:

    • You must be building a true DIY motion simulator. (Not built from a kit or purchased from a simulator seller, a model simulator does not qualify.)
    • Have a unique build thread or Showcase in DIY Simulator Projects. (The thread should show some effort, which means it should show progress to the testing phase.)
    • Have been a member of the community for at least 30 days.

    MMs require cooling, here is one option: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/xilence-cooler-for-moto-monster-sparkfun.211/