1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SimTools Presets 2DOF Arduino Simulator with rear wipers

Discussion in 'Game Engine Interface presets' started by RacingMat, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Aman sharma

    Aman sharma New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    India
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thank you sir
    i am facing problem in using the software can you please give me any tutorial to how to use the software. i have already tested the coding and it runs fine with a small dc motor,but how should i incorporate the game motion to get the desired output in the motor.
  2. Aman sharma

    Aman sharma New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    India
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    can i start testing game and hardware without plugins
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,654
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The fully functional Live For Speed plugin is bundled with SimTools, specifically for testing purposes, so use that to test your hardware.

    Have a look through the SimTools section of the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category

    In particular follow the setup steps to creating and refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Aman sharma

    Aman sharma New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    India
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i will go through it. thank you very much sir. :)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you very much, I am having a lot of problems to make my 2dof move correctly, I will try your configuration to see how
  6. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    it works, finally! Thank you very much for this post, now to see if I make it work with some game
    • Like Like x 1
  7. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    empty tests are good but when I'm doing this, I do this ..... I also do it in games, do you know what it can be? It is as if I could not with the weight and I weigh 77kg
    Thank you