1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question 2DOF+Arduino R3+ Sabertooth 2x32 First Start Up Issues

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by FoxHound.92, Oct 21, 2018.

  1. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    196
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    1,354Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If you are using this https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ket-serial-pid-motor-driver-w-softstart.9277/ then you should have set your mode (Packet Serial) in the DEScribe utility and your Baud Rate as well.
    This is referring to my 2X25 v2 Sabertooth so just double check if it applies to your Sabertooth in the relevant manual.
    You will need a USB to TTL Converter to be able to access the Sabertooth if you don't have one. Cheap and easily obtainable.

    To quote Dimension Engineering's Help Desk -
    " At this point, I would recommend connecting the 2x25 to DEscribe and downloading the settings.
    Then go to File > New (reset to Dimension) and click.

    Upload the reset to the 2x25.
    >>>>this step is required>>>> Power cycle the 2x25 (the Status LED must turn completely off)

    Connect and download.
    Then go to the packet serial tab and choose the baud rate that your utility is going to be using for the packet serial option of tuning.
    Upload the settings to the 2x25.

    >>>>>Power cycle the 2x25.

    After done with DEscribe, prepare to use your tuning utility in Packet serial by verifying that the 2x25 DIPs are set 1&2 OFF for address 128. Or if using a different address, consult the 2x25 doc for the additional DIP setting for the address. Don't look at the simplified serial section for the DIP settings. Go to the packet serial section. In packet serial mode, DIPs 1&2 are always off no matter the address. Addresses other than 128 require additional setting(s). "

    Feel free to amend what I just just quoted as I am only using my own experience, or lack of, to help out and this quote was referring to my 2X25 v2 Sabertooth which has some differences to the more common 2x32's.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Deane,
    thanks for your suggestion.
    I'd already set the baud rate but I haven't even checked about the mode and its settings. I will do so when I get back from work.
    Sorry to hear you had to go through so many steps just making your sabertooth 2x25 work.
    My 2x32 works just fine in terms of conneting it with the pc.
  3. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    196
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    1,354Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It connects to the PC no problem but it is comms or software problems possibly due to the Arduino that has been giving me grief.
    The difference with the 2X25 v2 is it's max baud rate is 38400 and it's default setting is 9600 so it has to be set with the DEScribe utility.
  4. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry my bad, I didn't read your post carefully before replying. :roll
  5. Deane

    Deane Old Fart

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    196
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wirrina Cove, South Australia
    Balance:
    1,354Coins
    Ratings:
    +74 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The tutorial you are using is the same as I am and that is for Packet Serial Mode , whereas the other link you posted was a Simplified Serial Mode which is what I was thinking that you might have been using the wrong mode for the Arduino sketch that is in Blazin's tutorial.
    I would read your manual https://www.dimensionengineering.com/datasheets/Sabertooth2x32.pdf and reconfirm what mode you are in by default and if it needs to be changed or not .
    Good luck.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Okay I'm back at testing both motors.
    Both "work" as far as hitting the feedback line as described in the tutorial.

    But Motor 2 behaves a bit funny as it is more like an wiggling in place instead of staying in position. See the pictures below:

    SMC3 Motor1.jpg SMC3 Motor2.jpg

    Maybe the potentiometer is causing this?
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,231Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 30 / -1
    Motor 2 kd is 50 and motor 1 kd is 0. :confused:
  8. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes I tried changing any additional values to see if it will do anything.
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,231Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 30 / -1
    Did you try increasing the dead zone for motor 2?
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,231Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 30 / -1
    Also have you varified you have good solder and wire connections on pot 2 and arduino?.
  11. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes but at first it did nothing.

    After lowering the PWMmax from 50 to 30 a dead zone of 5 stops the wiggling.

    Is this acceptable?
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,231Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 30 / -1
    No its not. It appears to be overshooting. If your not doing so do your testing on a weighted rig.
  13. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,477Coins
    Ratings:
    +486 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    perhaps your pot is slipping on the coupler - shaft - pot mount.
  14. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Okay until now I did not attached the ctc's to the plattform.
    I will do that and reply back asap.

    Thank you for trying to help me out. :cheers
  15. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Changing the potentiometer did the trick. (turned the deadzone back to zero)

    Now I see how it behaves when the rig is under minimum load (ctc's attached to base + seat).
    • Like Like x 2
  16. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Changing the potentiometer did the trick. (turned the deadzone back to zero)

    Now I see how it behaves when the rig is under minimum load (ctc's attached to base + seat).
  17. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I left out the seat and only attached the plattform to the CTC levers and everything works as it should.

    I tested the "Monitor" line up to PWMmax= 255 and it stayed rock solid. :thumbs
    I tried the "Square" profile as well but not up to PWMmax=255 because I didn't want to risk a turn around.

    As next step I tried to setup my SimTools GameEngine according to the tutorial and followed all the steps but when I want to test via Output Testing nothing moves when I try to do the steps described in the sim tools user manual.

    I don't get it. I hope you can help me out again. :roll

    These are my current settings:

    SimTools Interface Settings.PNG SimTools AxisAssignments Settings.PNG
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,685
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,231Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 30 / -1
    One possibility is a port conflict if smc3 utilities is still running. Make sure it's not.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. FoxHound.92

    FoxHound.92 2DOF seat mover

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It is not. :think
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,780
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,693 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Then something is getting in the way.

    Try temporarily shutting down any firewall and anti-virus and ensure they are closed by checking running processes. Reinstall SimTools and any plugin, then restart SimTools and try Output Testing.