1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question 2 dof in smc3 not problem,but in simtools left lower right up

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by morningJ, Nov 20, 2019.

  1. morningJ

    morningJ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, my friends! I need help !
    Q:I test in smc3 that both sides of the motor can keep level. However, when entering simtools for output testing, dof 1 will automatically drop to the bottom, while dof 2 will automatically rise to the top, unable to maintain the level. May I ask why?
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2019
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. morningJ

    morningJ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,571
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,509 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just want to check and have you confirm that testing in SMC3 works as expected, as that is required before configuring SimTools.

    It looks like you are using the old 1.3 version of SimTools, which is depreciated and it does not support current plugins. Update to SimTools 2.4: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    Here is the SimTools manual: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/SimToolsUserManual-v2.4.pdf

    The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>