1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Yobuddy’s ~EZ~ Series Layouts!

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by yobuddy, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Even if you don't speak Dutch, hit the ThankPost button for floriske!

    Thanks a lot buddy!
    yobuddy

    @Igorhr
    I only changed the layout, if it worked with the original AMC it will work for sure!
    Please post your connection in a new thread, I would like to see it, sounds like others could use it too.
    And save some doh on a serial converter!
  2. igorhr

    igorhr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    computer technician
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I dont know on what connection you mind...I was make some sketch
    how I was connect AMC board with my motherboard and simulator .
    All work OK and KP settings with terminal also work OK

    For programming ATmega I use standard serial cable.
    I did not try use similarly solution with other DB9 programming port, but
    once is ATMEGA is programmed, you dont need that port....

    My intend is to put AMC board and Hbride in my PC case.
    So, I was disassemble tree old CDs and I will install inside AMC borad, h-bridhe and
    on a top two FANs and that is reason why I was looking for a solution
    to make all connections simplify
    regards
    igor

    Attached Files:

  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    @ igorhr

    Please note, that you are using the max232 circuit on the original AMC.
    This is not on the ~EZ~ version, instead it uses a serial to usb adapter.

    You could build the max232 circuit on a separate board if you wanted to, and attach it all like in the pic.
    But it would be al lot easier to use the converter.

    yobuddy
  4. dualin

    dualin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Cáceres - Spain
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Hi dualin,

    I don't seem to see the manual for this H-Bridge.
    If you can find and post a link to the H-Bridge manual i will look it over for you. :cheers:

    Dustin
  6. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Happy day, I will be building many of the pwm to analog EZ boards. Please post dimensions for the PCB. Blessing to all, John
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    Hi @MagicEdge The dimensions are in the PDF layout.
    the print is to size. :thumbs
    yobuddy
  8. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yobuddy, when printed at 100% the pcb is tiny. No way a 1/4 watt resistor would fit. At 150 % it may work. Please, could someone give actual size?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
  10. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks yobuddy, All worked out and ready to transfer to clad boards for etching.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
  12. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Before etching starts, is there a pwm to analog shield for arduino out there? Just want a clean install.
  13. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    20140322_174742.jpg 20140322_174742.jpg Pretty picture
  14. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yobuddy, Is there a circuit schematic for the pwm analog EZ available? I have sinister plans.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    @MagicEdge , just the layout sorry buddy.
    I do have a all in one VFD add-on PCB from speed's design I'm working on too.
    Should be done soon.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  16. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok Yobuddy, Certainly will be watching for your post.
  17. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great work, now i can use the old AMC1.5 controller that's laying arround beeing useless.:thumbs :grin
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Llewelyn

    Llewelyn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Occupation:
    IT consultant
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Guys,I see the pwm wires here connecting to the pwm to analogue convertor,but where are the direction wires?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,911
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,420Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,049 / 11 / -0
    @Llewelyn,
    0v up to 5v left, 5v center, above 5v to 10v is right.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  20. Llewelyn

    Llewelyn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Occupation:
    IT consultant
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Okay thanks,so that means the direction wires from the arduino are not needed,just the pwm wire connected to the PWM to analogue convertor and that causes changes in direction from voltage changes 0-10v.