1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Yobuddy’s ~EZ~ Series Layouts!

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by yobuddy, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    Yobuddy’s ~EZ~ Series Layouts!
    Easy Build, Easy Use!

    Dutch translation added to the bottom of the page here:
    post37071.html#p370671
    Thanks floriske.nl ! :thbup:

    Why the EZ series?
    I have insomnia and needed something to do!
    I wanted to make another AMC, but I really dislike making all the cables!!!
    So I decided to create an AMC controller layout that is easier to build and use.
    Really thou, It’s just because I have insomnia! – lol


    Advantages over the original AMC 1.5:

    - All unused pins removed (nearly half the soldering has been eliminated).
    - Oversized traces and solder pads for easy etching and soldering.
    - Serial circuit replaced with USB connection.
    - Separate Programmer that’s “Plug and Program”.
    - No cables to make!!! Uses all screw terminals! (I really hate making cables! - lol)
    - The small parallel LCD PCB has been integrated; LCD is now “Plug and Play”.
    - 100% compatible with the original AMC HEX’s!
    - PCB is only 3.5 inches x 3.5 inches.
    - Pictorial, Step by Step, build guide!


    Disadvantages:

    - No RC Servo Header Connections (We are not building toys here boys! lol)
    - Dedicated to 2DOF - Not as Future proof as the original AMC.
    - (as of this writing, only 2DOF HEX’s exist for any AMC)


    Just so you Know...

    -You can use Multiple AMC’s at the same time, for example:
    -Build 1 AMC and you can assemble a 2DOF Simulator
    -Build 2 AMC’s and you can assemble a 3 or 4DOF Simulator
    -Build 3 AMC’s and you can assemble a 5 or 6DOF Simulator



    AMC 1.5~EZ
    AMC 1.5~EZ.jpg
    Connect to a computer
    Connect.jpg
    Switch settings
    Switches.jpg
    How to attach pot's
    AMC 1.5~EZ_POT CONNECTIONS.jpg
    Calibrating the potentiometers
    multipot.jpg
    COM port settings
    Comm Port Settings.jpg
    Profiler2 settings (USO)
    USO_amc.jpg

    -PCB Layout AMC 1.5~EZ_Layout.pdf

    -Parts list (Digikey) AMC 1.5~EZ - BOM.csv

    -HEX files PWM_AMC_1.5_2DOF_v1 firmware 22-18 ONLY.zip

    -AMC 1.5~EZ Build Guide (Updated to v1.1) AMC 1.5~EZ Build Guide_v1.1.pdf

    -AMC 1.5~EZ Programming Guide AMC 1.5~EZ Programming Guide_v1.0.pdf

    -How to Use HyperTerminal How to Use HyperTerminal.pdf
    ( New Release! - Use my KP Settings Tool and skip the HyperTerminal all together - link added below)
    (http://www.x-simulator.de/forum/kp-settings-tool-say-goodbye-to-hyperterminal-by-yobuddy-t3699.html)


    AMC Programmer~EZ
    programmer.JPG
    Header preparation
    PPTC061LGBN-RC.jpg
    Build diagram
    Prog.jpg

    -PCB Layout AMC Programmer~EZ_Layout.pdf

    -Parts list (Digikey) AMC Programmer~EZ - BOM.csv



    PWM to Analog~EZ
    Build diagram
    PWM to Analog~EZ.jpg
    Output produced
    dIAGzRAM.jpg
    Profiler2 settings (USO)
    profiler2_output_USO_16bit_AMC.gif

    -PCB Layout PWM to Analog~EZ_Layout.pdf

    -Parts list (Digikey) PWM to Analog~EZ - BOM.csv

    -HEX files PWM_AMC_1.5_2DOF_V1_1A_10BIT_INPUT_ANALOG_HEXs-ONLY.zip

    And for those that could use a little help with the soldering.
    http://www.aaroncake.net/electronics/solder.htm
    Thanks floriske.nl ! :thbup:


    I believe all the relevant information is now posted.
    I will do anything I can to make this the most complete thread on this website.

    Please, if you find any errors, let me know right away.
    I want a 100% perfect thread! :cheers:

    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2014
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey , that looks great! I take it that it actually works?
    I may have to dust off the soldering iron.
    Thanks for the efforts!
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    Yes buddy!

    Everything has been tested working, and I have even used the Digikey parts lists! :cheers:

    I want it to be as easy as possible!

    Thanks for the reply!

    yobuddy
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thanks dude, I will wait till feburary to put it together, kids are back at school and peace and quiet.
    What sort of current does it handle though?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    You would connect the AMC 1.5~EZ controller to either:

    Tronic's DIY dual Mosfet H-bridge (DSMhb)

    OR

    HPMhb-150A (high power h-bridge)

    OR

    An OFF THE SHELF h-bridge, like the (Sabertooth dual 25A motor driver)

    OR
    The PWM to Analog~EZ Module and use Big daddy AC motors and Drivers! :yippiee:

    I would hope 150A would do it!
    Peace!
    yobuddy
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,879 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hey that's cool and EZ! This even I could put together. And your BOM still works 8691 km away from you perfectly! :)
    I will seriousely consider your PCB's for my rocking chair in combination with these tarp motors.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    That's what I'm going for! :yippiee:
    Make it simple to put together, which makes it accessible to more people.
    The full pictorial AMC 1.5~EZ guide should help allot of people, I hope!

    yobuddy
  8. estanislaolopez

    estanislaolopez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hi Yobuddy
    Excellent work, very well documented! :thbup:
    Congratulations!
  9. rafael_design

    rafael_design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Occupation:
    CGI Architectural Visualizations
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Beautiful work Yobuddy!
    This part about 2dof called my attention...If I remember well I saw here in the forums one project with two AMC's to control 4DOF (2DOF each AMC). Is that right?
    Well, I was wondering If someone has made just one AMC controlling 4DOF... Is this actually possible?

    So Yobuddy, with your new board, could I make two of them and connect both to one PC and then control 4DOF easily?

    Congratulations Yobuddy!
    rafael
  10. Michael N.

    Michael N. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Düren
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Thank you and good Job :thbup: .
  11. fooons

    fooons New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Técnico Sistemas Informáticos
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ¡Extraordinario trabajo!

    Gracias por tan gran esfuerzo.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    That’s right rafael_design!

    Build 1 and you have a 2DOF sim
    Build 2 and you can have a 3 or 4DOF sim
    Build 3 and you can have a 5 or 6DOF sim

    This is one of the main reasons I wanted to re-layout the boards.
    Building all those cables for a 6DOF does not sound fun - lol
    But with no cables to build, building 3 AMC 1.5~EZ for a 6DOF sim, will be much easier.

    Keep in mind that there are only 2DOF hex’s available for any AMC. So you loose nothing from an original AMC except the RC servo headers. :cheers:

    yobuddy
  13. Landkrabba

    Landkrabba Live 'n' Kickin'

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Medical engineer
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT
    Excellent work! :thbup:
  14. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes, but does the AMC work? There is issues getting the right components , depending on what part of the world you are in.
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,879 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    Just so everyone knows, there is NO need to type in the parts list manually!

    If you open a free account with digikey, you can upload the buy lists with just a few clicks. 8)

    Once you have a Digikey account:

    1) Click on My Digikey at the Top of the page.
    2) Then click Parts List / BOM Manager .
    3) Click Create New Parts List (Upload File) .
    4) Click Browse and Select one of my BOM file from your PC.
    5) Make sure “CVS” is selected as type.
    6) Click Upload and Map Fields

    That’s it!
    It will work for any of the BOM list's I have uploaded.
    Hope it helps!

    yobuddy
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yes but does the AMC control board work?!?! I see quite a few people having issues!
  18. estanislaolopez

    estanislaolopez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hi BSFT, I live in Argentina, the most difficult to get the Atmega (In my country, buy it on ebay) the rest are common components.
    My AMC works perfect ! ! I had no problems ! !

    Regards
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    Most of the issues people have are caused by trying to get all the information you need to build the AMC out of the longest thread on this website. I can personally say that I have had Zero problems with my original AMC+H-bridge setup and have seem many projects that use the same setup.

    My goal is to make a version of the AMC that’s so easy to build, that far less problems occur. And with it being stripped of all unused parts, there is a ton less to troubleshoot in the event of a problem.

    I have seen people whose homemade cables don’t work and it takes them a wile to figure it out. But we will not have that problem anymore with the AMC 1.5~EZ. (Zero cables to make!)

    Every effort is being made to make it as easy as possible, use my BOM lists, make a good PCB and take your time soldering, following my guide, and you should be just fine! :cheers:

    yobuddy
  20. estanislaolopez

    estanislaolopez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hi Yobuddy, I agree with you, I think people had problems due to not understanding all the information the thread, sometimes do not stop to read too ...
    With your pcb many problems will be minimized

    Regards and sorry for my english !!