1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug Xsimulator Issue

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Cartman_SP69, Feb 5, 2021.

  1. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good day

    I'm having an issue with Xsimulator I'm using Arduino SMC3 when I launch a game I get 2 beeps through my speakers and there is no motion.

    When going to output testing I get the same if I restart the pc or unplug the device and restart the software output testing works but when I launch a game with my VR I get the 2 beeps and nothing happens.

    Does anyone have any advice on what I can try.

    Thanks
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What do the beeps sound like?

    The way you describe the circumstances my guess would be a USB disconnect. If that is the case try different USB cables and ports.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The things I have Tried is as follows.

    Different USB cable
    Different Ports
    Rewire Arduino and twisted some cables together.
    Rerouted all electrical wires to be far away from all electronics.
    Upgraded to the latest version of simtools.

    Now my problem has changed, the beep sounds are gone but once I start driving in about a min or 2 everything just stops and simtools freezes and closes with no error message.

    event viewer error message.
    Application: SimTools_GameManager.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.OutOfMemoryException
    at System.Threading.Thread.StartInternal(System.Security.Principal.IPrincipal, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef)
    at System.Threading.Thread.Start(System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef)
    at System.Threading.Thread.Start()
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.‫‬‬‮‌‏‭‎‪‭‌‮‬‪‎‎‌‏‬‌‎‪‏‭‭‭‮(System.Threading.Thread)
    at SimTools_GameManager.Mod_Lib.MemMap_Loop()
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

    Faulting application name: SimTools_GameManager.exe, version: 0.2.5.1, time stamp: 0x5f9101cc
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.789, time stamp: 0xdf867931
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x0012a8b2
    Faulting process id: 0x5f0c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d6ff18496be070
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameManager.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Report Id: b690e5ec-ba56-4df6-914e-26e1a3b9df8b
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:

    my system has 16Gb ram and it only uses about 10Gb when racing at most.

    I have now also ordered a USB PCI Expansion card with its own controller

    Thanks in advance for the help.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2021
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy, what are your thoughts on the new error?
  6. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Additional Event viewer error messages

    Application: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.Runtime.InteropServices.ExternalException
    at System.Drawing.Graphics.MeasureString(System.String, System.Drawing.Font, System.Drawing.SizeF, System.Drawing.StringFormat)
    at System.Drawing.Graphics.MeasureString(System.String, System.Drawing.Font, Int32)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ThreadExceptionDialog..ctor(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Application+ThreadContext.OnThreadException(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProcException(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control+ControlNativeWindow.OnThreadException(System.Exception)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr, Int32, IntPtr, IntPtr)

    Faulting application name: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, version: 0.2.5.1, time stamp: 0x5f910197
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.789, time stamp: 0xdf867931
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x0012a8b2
    Faulting process id: 0x55c8
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d6ff1849674a7a
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Report Id: 3f556e0f-3eac-46df-b8ff-0dfdd84b0033
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Hi Guys,
    What game plugin is it that is freezing up after 2mins or so?
    Or is it all of them?

    Both of the errors have a problem with the file "KERNELBASE.dll" which is installed with windows.
    So it makes me think we should check the hard drive for errors.
    Could you run check disk for errors and see what you find?
    Chat soon, :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi the plugin I'm using is pCARS2_GamePlugin.2.0.5.4, that is what I play mostly I will have to test another sim have not tested anything else yet. as for the discs they are all new drives a few months old however I will do a disc check, I have also gone through the event logs of the pc and not seeing any disc errors.

    I have tried AMS2 and ACC closes with the same error as above.

    Did an error check on the drives no issues

    I have also now uninstalled sim tools deleted all the files reinstalled and reconfigured everything still the same issue if I do output testing everything is fine no issues
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2021
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    So it defiantly just your Arduino disconnecting.
    What is your output rate for the Arduino?
    Maybe set it to 10 for a test?
  10. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi My Current settings are upload_2021-2-10_10-34-41.png
  11. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What I also find weird is that if I just leave the rig alone for a few min the motors will make a click sound and then Simloos freezes and closes

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 10, 2021
  12. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +333 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Probably an obvious question but have you set AMS2 in game settings to output the telemetry for motion?
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, it works for a few minutes and then the game manager crashes I have no idea what it could be anymore I have literally tried everything except trying another Arduino and waiting for a PCI-E USB expansion card with its own controller, which I do not understand it was working perfectly up to about 2 weeks ago. and nothing changed.
  14. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also just want to say thanks for everyone trying to assist :)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    A new development I have downloaded USBLogView and when the app crashed I get a disconnect and a reconnect from the Generic SuperSpeed USB Hub, any suggestions on how to fix that
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Oculus?

    "I have identified the problem or specific driver or device. It is the Oculus VR head rig usb plug that's on the head rig with the HDMI cable. It says Generic superspeed usb hub..."
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...rking-on/d1881160-93b6-4506-ba2e-1f7f6aea47c6

    Maybe give the rig a test without VR enabled.
    See if you still have problems.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 4
  17. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks will test when I get home after work and update you
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yobuddy you are a genius thanks a mil-it works perfectly without the Vr, now to figure out how to get it working With VR as I do not have a screen in front of my ring soly rely on the VR. Maby PCIE usb expansion card will solve the issue.

    Once again Thanks. if you have any other suggestions they are welcome.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,035 / 11 / -0
    Sweet man!! :thumbs
    I would think it would as you can have the vr stuff on its own dedicated controller.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    350Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey Yobuddy bad news, I have installed the additional USB card and the problem still persists, the exact same issue Game manager crashes, and then the Game engine freezes and closes.

    This is mind-boggling It was working before, I wonder if there was not some sort of windows update or oculus update that is causing the issues.

    any other suggestions.
  21. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    757Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You could try adding a power supply to power your arduino through its DC jack in case it is not getting a stable power supply through its USB connection. Maybe this is causing the disconnects?
    • Like Like x 1