1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

x-sim sender and profiler

Discussion in 'XSimulator Q&A/FAQs - Outdated' started by jmb racing, Apr 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmb racing

    jmb racing New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Oñati (Spain)
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello.
    I have a problem with this two softwares. I want to do de testing to know if the actuators are ''OK'', but I can't do it. When I click start it says that profiler doesn't connect with sender or something like that.

    Thanks.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Nima

    Nima Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    413
    Occupation:
    Glaser
    Location:
    Bad Zwischenahn
    Balance:
    535Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    you must start the sender and than you can see in the profiler on the right top
    the ip from the sender pc.you must have the profiler ip in the sender.do you have one ore two pc?
  4. jmb racing

    jmb racing New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Oñati (Spain)
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I solved the above, changing the version, but now I have another problem, which in profliler It moves the graphic, but the actuator does not move while I play.
  5. Nima

    Nima Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    413
    Occupation:
    Glaser
    Location:
    Bad Zwischenahn
    Balance:
    535Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    look in the output sektion you must have the name from your scn5 in output.
  6. jmb racing

    jmb racing New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Oñati (Spain)
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    all solved
  7. jagadeeswararao

    jagadeeswararao New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    self employed
    Location:
    India
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    can anyone suggest where I can download x sim sender and x sim profiler
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,795
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,638 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.