1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

X-Plane V10 Plugin 2.0.2.0

SimTools game plugin for X-Plane V10

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,288 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I did not read all the topic...
    But you get g in each direction, so just subtract the heave component in heave you get from xplane
    You keep g in the other directions, but remove it from heave
    • Like Like x 1
  2. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    You should be happy with 11.40 beta as telemetry in replay seems to be corrected.

    Also you will benefit from many physical improvements.

    Don’t forget to check “experimental flight model” option in preferences/general
    • Informative Informative x 3
  3. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks. I have been away and will download and test it today.

    Cheers

  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Still fighting with A. for the replay telemetry.

    It seems we have not enough resolution in the stored data for replay.

    Another fix might come ....
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Good news.

    Ok, today came a 11.40b3 with increased resolution on g-loads for replay mode.

    Please test.
  6. railman pascal

    railman pascal New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hello Value1,
    first thanks for the detailed explanation that did help me starting solving my problem of communication.
    unfortunatly, it does'nt work for me and i come to you to see if you could somehow help me.

    first what i use :
    • Xplane 10.51
    • Xsimulator
    • X plane plugin 2.0.2.0
    I did set the input/output windows as shown, so i did with the internet connection.
    the game couunicates with the simtools game engine but i have weards infos sent.
    on my screen, i have the datas i would like to send to xsilulator.
    I can read the pitch, roll and heave but on the tuning center, the datas are not the same as the one on the screen.
    upload_2020-5-18_11-32-55.png
    when turning on the sim, it goes hard right and stays in this position no matter what i do with the plane.

    if somehow you see someting i could try....
    i also uninstalled the pluggin and reinstalled it. bu no change.

    all the best.
    railman.

    Attached Files:

  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Check only the UDP chceckbox “Motion platform stats” in xplane. I think @value1 uses this stream in the last plugin
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. railman pascal

    railman pascal New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hello hexpod.
    Thanks for your fast reply that did solve my problem.
    All axes are now responding fine.
    I just have to finetune them.

    Quick second question
    I have everything that respond fine when flying. The only thing i miss now is the feeling of the track before take off or when touching down.
    Did i miss anything to check in the data menu?
    Best
    Railman
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    You may want to use Simtools High Pass Filter under the name « washout » in order to bring the cue to the center. Also you can tune the min/max values in the tuning center. What you are asking for is already embedded in the heave cue.
  10. railman pascal

    railman pascal New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thanks hexpod
    The answer was indeed in the definition of my min/max in the tuning center of xsimulator.
    Mine were set at +60/-60!.....
    Mooving them down to +3/-3 made all the difference.
    Thanks very much for your help and support.
    Best
    Railman