1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question X Plane 11 plugin - game data output

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Lol4, Jul 3, 2018.

  1. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    X Plane 11 plugin - game data output. I am having jerky motion. Does the game output data in tuning centre look correct for straight and level flight? See attached screen shot. Thanks
    Capture.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,257
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks I have tried that a few times the screen shot is after a few resets and hence the zeroes as taken between setting max max mins. . It was working fine but something has changed. I thought the values looked different to what they used to be? I thought maybe they were nearer zero rather than -90 etc when level?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,257
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,263Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes the values would look different as zero is not a helpful default setting. So please run the Capture Min Max, that will create a base to tune from.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So problem I think was when Xplane updated extra output values were selected in the settings menu of Xplane. I did a few things all at once so not exactly sure if you need to do anything other than untick the extra output settings in Xplane but I deleted all reference in the App/LocalData/simtools minmax config files etc related to Xplane. reinstalled plugin Repatched, rebooted and all is fine now. The output values now look right now (based more off zero so if anyone sees that they look a bit weird it is probably worth checking the Xplane data output settings tick boxes. Thanks for your help.