1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Wrong data from those plugins which import telemetry via UDP packets.

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by jamesdio, Jun 11, 2014.

  1. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    630Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    ※ This method expired, because of the compatibility issues for NTLEA.
    So, I'd like you to use the new program,Locale Emulator on the URL below.

    <Local Emulator usage>
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...emetry-via-udp-packets.5550/page-2#post-59843


    =============================================================
    updated on Aug 18 2014
    =============================================================


    I found a better solution using NTLEA (NT Locale Emulator Advance).


    1. Download NTLEA (url below) and extract it where you want.
    http://ntlea.codeplex.com/releases/view/125356

    2. run "ntleasWin.exe" then follow the steps below.

    Ntleas Setting_1.png


    3. Make Shortcuts.
    Ntleas Setting_2.png

    4. Voila!! you can see the shortcut under your selected folder right before this step.
    Ntleas Setting_3.png
    This method can use the OS default settings on your control panel for those who uses unicode languages to avoid language compatibility issues with other applications.

    @yobuddy Please edit the faq. Thanks in advance. :)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  2. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,847 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have updated the FAQ ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  3. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    630Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thank you very much, RacingMat.
  4. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    630Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I found more stable application than NTLEA for changing locale settings.

    The application is Locale Emulator.

    You can download it from the url below.
    https://github.com/xupefei/Locale-Emulator

    ※ Some antivirus software detects Locale Emulator(LE) as a virus but It's actually not a virus only misdiagnosis. please read the related issue for this problem below.


    The setting method is almost same as NTLEA's

    * Make a new profile.
    - launch LEFUI.exe under the location LocaleEmulator is installed.

    LEGUI_STEP1.png
    LEGUI_STEP2.png

    * Method 1. Create shortcuts for launch.
    ※ Create shortcuts for both GameEngine.exe and GameManager.exe.

    - Step1.
    SimToolsMakeProfileStep1.png


    - Step2.
    SimToolsMakeProfileStep2.png



    * Method 2. Run SimTools directly without shortcuts.
    SimToolsRunStep1.png

    Here are my experiences that NTLEA CAN NOT execute both files, GameEngine.exe and GameManager.exe, at the same time and NTLEA is NOT working properly on my some other PCs.

    So, I recommend that you guys use Locale Emulator instead of NTLEA.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  5. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    And connection
    I'll test
    Hi, thanks. Your posts,
    Very useful to me, I'll test the "Chinese"
  6. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Two software without success
    I used your first scheme
  7. jamesdio

    jamesdio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    Balance:
    630Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  8. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    I was doing this
  9. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    LFS data becomes normal,
    PC to control panels, communications failure!!!
    Later my videos
  10. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    I have just saw a post:
    If I have Finnish date and time format in windows (the bottom right clock shows now 9:41 18.10.2014) that problem occurs. If I change it to English (9:41 18/10/2014) it starts working! It can be tested by going to Control Panel->Clock, Language, and Region->Change the date, time or number format and put it to Finnish. And then launching SimTools again. Thank you for this motor driver!
  11. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,003Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 10 / -0
    fixed in v1.3 - there should be no need to change the date time anymore...
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  13. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    The new V1.3. I am very happy. Thanks yobuddy:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  14. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    541Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I have a fix for the screen corruption issue that does not require you to change your DPI settings. Hopefully the SimTools devs can look at fixing this in the code, but I have a patch available for now. Please see this post for more info and to download.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. JayceTeng

    JayceTeng New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    非政府组织的专业软件测试员
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 171Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SCN6, Arduino, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    My language is Chinese in windows 10,And I used SimTools V2,So I need to set the language to English in Language LEFUI?Or I don't need to do anything?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,613
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    287Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have a problem with "locale emulator" on windows 10 :( I get this error:

    kk.png

    does anyone know this problem? :( :( :(