1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News WRC Telemetry Patch 1.1

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Mu-KwangKim, Jan 22, 2021.

  1. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 664Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    https://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/wrc-telemetry-patch.38991/

    There's an unofficial patch for the WRC 7,8,9

    It's a way of emulating Dirt Rally 2.0. Everyone, try it!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you for the hint! Very exciting!
    Kermit.gif
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. stashy

    stashy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    anyone got it working with simtools?
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi yes it works
  6. stashy

    stashy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    my platform raises but no movement.what am i doing wrong?
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Make a shortcut on your desktop of the dirtrally2.exe that come with the telemetry fix
    then right click >properties

    In the target box add this to the end DirtRally2.exe /port 4123 /protocol simtools

    Example

    My orginal target box "J:\WRC 9\DirtRally2.exe"

    New target box "J:\WRC 9\DirtRally2.exe" DirtRally2.exe /port 4123 /protocol simtools
    then click Apply
    Use shortcut and it should load with simtools port 4123 and then run game as normal

    WRC9.JPG wrc 9 1.JPG

    Dont forget there needs to be a space between the " and Dirtrally2.exe as in the pic above.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2021
  8. stashy

    stashy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Thank you will try it
  9. stashy

    stashy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok now it moves but very light movements and in tuning center i cant be able to capture roll and pitch movements
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah it seems at the moment that pitch and roll dont work only heave, sway, surge and extra1 (traction loss i guess) still more than we had before.
    yeah if you own Dirt Rally 2.0 and have a working profile then you need to change the settings to suit WRC 9 and then swap them back to use DR 2.0 again so pain in the butt hole, but as i said before still better than we had before.

    The guy that shared this fix has also shared the source code so you never know someone might take it up another level. (not me im Thick :grin)
  11. stashy

    stashy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok thank you so much for your time lets hope someone can fix it
  12. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for the setup method provided by the guy upstairs.

    I have tried it and it works very well.

    Looking forward to future updates, it is really much better now than before.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you! I have been looking for a way to get this working! Cant wait to try when I get home!!
  14. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I saw 4 DOF data in the turning center, namely sway, surge, heave, and extra1.

    Since the motion simulator I use is 2DOF, I only set up sway and surge. They can work perfectly and the effect is really good.

    At the same time, I also found a phenomenon:

    If I turn on the UDP forwarding function in SIMHUB, and the port points to 4123, then I can see the data change with "roll" added in the turning center.

    But the roll data seems to have no effect, and I can't feel its changes in the game.
  15. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here's the tutorial I made.

    • Like Like x 2
  16. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    This is the video I played.

    • Like Like x 1
  17. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    And this:

  18. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    306Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF
    The last one :