1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question WRC Generations

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by Ochso, Nov 8, 2022.

  1. Ochso

    Ochso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    CAD Designer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 71Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Firstly , appologies for asking, as you guys are no doubt busy coding Simtools 3.0

    But (and there is always a but) it appears that WRC Generations now has native telemetric data output .
    The only version to do so afaik . ( not counting the 'DR2.0 hook hack')

    This does of course lead to the somewhat obvious question of " Will there be a plugin / is there a plugin on the cards for it for Simtools 2.5 ?"

    Again apologies for asking.

    Many thanks

    Ochso

    Edit : If I have placed this in the wrong place please move
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,879
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    134,965Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,334 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    While there is always the possibility of any member deciding to create a new SimTools v2 plugin, as the information is available to do so, it is hard to imagine why someone would be willing to expend the time and effort when SimTools v3 is in open Beta testing, and has a different plugin framework.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Ochso

    Ochso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    CAD Designer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 71Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Ah thought as much .
    (Cheers for the links btw - I may well "have a go" if time permits)
    Thank you for the speedy reply
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    704
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +617 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    I see simhub is supporting WRC Gen with no work around just udp which is awesome news :thumbs

    simhub 2.PNG
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,810
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Balance:
    29,379Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,127 / 38 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform
    FI, SRS also has support.
  7. Manuelx83

    Manuelx83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 127Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello.. sorry.. I would like to know if the wrc generation plugin will be implemented thanks
    upload_2022-11-17_15-45-12.png
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2022
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,879
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    134,965Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,334 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please see my earlier comment:
    The API and guide for SimTools v3 has not yet been done but according to the dev team is a high priority.

    In the mean time, there is always the Generic Joystick plugin for those who want motion in a game that does not yet have a dedicated plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...otion-plugin-and-vjoy-controller-mapping.387/
  9. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    666Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I’m using a “fake” dirt rally 2 exe so it looks like the game is running.
    Sim tools thinks dr2 is running and motion for wrcg works without any changes at all. It’s exactly the same as dr2.

    Is it possible to just do a copy of dr2 plugin and only change so it recognizes wrcg.exe instead of dirtrally2.exe. Sounds very easy but I don’t know how to edit a plugin.
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    704
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +617 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform

    There's no need for this fake hacking with WRC Gen it has full telemetry support just need a real plugin made im sure in time someone will do one :thumbs
  11. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    666Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Of course I know wrcg has telemetry. That’s why I’m using this dr2 fake exe to get motion working until there is a plugin. I’m just saying it seems to be so easy to fix for someone who can create plugins. Just a duplicate of dr2 plugin as everything is the same.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,517
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,453Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,706 / 13 / -0
    @Hamreus
    I can try to roll a plugin, but I need to know the process name for WRC Generations?
    (So SimTools can detect it, it's usually the exe name, but not always.)
    I think its "WCRG.exe"?

    And can you show me the file found at:
    "C:\Users\(user name)\Documents\My Games\WRCG\UserSetting.cfg"
    So I can fix the patching for the game.
    Thanks!
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2022
  13. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    666Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes it is WRCG.exe and here is the user settings file...

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    666Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks @yobuddy
    The WRCG plugin for Simhub is now working
  15. Oliver Wallner

    Oliver Wallner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 153Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone, I also just tried to install WRC Generations plugin in Sim Tools 3 yesterday. When patching, I had the impression that the config file was not updated for Sim Tools 3 at all. I don't have too much experience with Sim Tools, but if I understand correctly, the game has to be started for the config file to be updated by Sim Tools. But this doesn't seem to be happening.
    @yobuddy,
    is there any hope that there will be a plugin? I love rally and this WRC is by far the best part so far. I have an elaborate simulator that I could use to test all of the effects as well to see if they work correctly (and I'd love to do that). So if there is any news on the plugin that it might work I'd really appreciate a message here. I would be happy to check all the functions for the motion. Greetings fuzimumpl

  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,517
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    42,453Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,706 / 13 / -0
    The game should not be running while you install the plugin.
    Roll and pitch output seem not quite right but the plugin is confirmed working.
    Take care!