1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Wings of Prey Plugin assist

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by sgtjay5, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    lol - I would have guessed "WingsOfPray.exe"
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    I turned Heave and Sway off for now, let's see if we get any data from the game.
    There is no Max/Min file attached, so you will need to make one should you get data.
    Once I know we can get data I will send the source so you can play with the offset values.

    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  3. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Awesome. I'll give it a go and let you know.
  4. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Right of the bat, I wasn't able to get any data. I'm going to purge SimTools and maybe do a reinstall of it to clear out the crap I was playing with and make sure I set everything up correctly. Unfortunately, it will have to wait a few hours though. Thanks yobuddy.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    did game manager turn blue (game running)?
  6. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, it turned blue. I'll go through all of my settings and double check everything.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Are you looking in the tuning center for incoming data?
  8. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes. All zeroes in the game data input. I even tried recapturing the min/max.
  9. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Quick note: I uninstalled and re-installed SimTools, went through the docs to set everything up, tried the game, but still no data in Tuning Center or Virtual Axis. Could we have inputted the wrong addresses? Everything else looks great though. @yobuddy Would you be able to send me the source so I can try playing with the offsets? We can play after all of the festivities. Thanks everyone and have a Merry Christmas!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Here you go...

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  11. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Awesome yobuddy! Thanks.

    Update: I attempted using different variations of the memory hook addresses and different address, I still couldn't get any information to show up in the tuning center. I figured it was my error, so I downloaded the demo for No Limits and LFS and their corresponding plugins. During my test of No Limits, the tuning center showed a Roll Min/Max of 1.8xxx - -1.8xxx, Pitch 2.0xxx - -1.1xxx, and Heave 3.6xxx - -8.0xxx. It also had a game data input of 7.349xxx for Sway and NaN in Surge with no change during gameplay in either. I also verified this using Cheat Engine where the address value did not change. I can only assume that, at least on my computer, the address is incorrect or the hooking method doesn't work on my computer. When I tested LFS, everything worked beautifully. So I'm thinking it's the hooking method again and not my settings since LFS doesn't use memory hooking. I might attempt to search for changing values in No Limits and plug those addresses into a plugin and see if anything changes in the tuning center.

    Hope everyone had a Merry Christmas!
  12. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok. I searched for a constantly changing value in No Limits, added that value as Extra1 in the example plugin, and it worked flawlessly in tuning center. Now, I'm stumped.

    I tried the same thing for Wings of Prey, looking for a random constantly changing value, added it as Extra2, updated the plugin, and nothing. Still no data in the tuning center.
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Incase you did not know...
    Extra2 was Not enabled in the plugin source, you would have to give it a name in the heading section.
    Like I did with Extra1 and "traction loss".

    It could be that it is not giving you static memory addresses.
    Meaning that looking for, say speed, will give you a different address every time you restart the game.
    Can you see if this is happening?

    Try finding the offset for speed 2x - both times without closing the game.
    you should get the same address.
    Now go ahead and restart the game or reboot your PC and see if the address for speed is different.
    Let me know what happens. :thumbs

    yobuddy
  14. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had to change Extra2, and even Extra1 from earlier, to boolean instead of string, just to for the test. I also added those values to the regular slot of Sway, but to no avail. I added or modified everything I needed, to include adding the UInteger, Boolean = True, CSng(ReadSingle(ProcessName, _MemHook_Xxxx)), and Xxxx_Output = ._Xxxx. Those changes seemed to work for No Limits when I added the Extra1 and they were copied from the regular the plugin example and the Wings of Prey source.

    As far as being stated, Yes they are. I found those values about a year ago, and since then, my computer has restarted on multiple occasions. Also, with the cheat engine, when finding static addresses, it highlights them to notify you that they are static and not dynamic, so I'm confident that they are static.

    On a side note, I used these address before in Force Injector and they worked fine.
  15. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    HALLELUJAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I figured it out. While testing different things, to include Force Injector, I noticed that I had to keep elevating my authority and I wasn't doing that with SimTools. So, I ran the SimTools exe's as administrator, and viola! There is data! Why is it always the simple things that make you feel really dumb? @yobuddy Thanks again buddy. I'll compile a more complete plugin, trying to find the remaining values we need and I'll let you know. Thanks everyone!
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    I'm not sure why we would need to elevate to administrator as we have not had to do that before.
    Is the game launching with admin rights?
    I'm guessing that Game Manager was the side you ran as admin?
    maybe we could figure out a way around this limitation...
    what is your OS?
    thanks buddy!

    yobuddy
  17. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have the game set to run as administrator. Over the course of time, I've dabbled with this and that for WoP, so I've probably elevated some time ago. I've tested running the game and SimTools without "Run as Administrator" and they worked fine. I'm running Windows 7 if you still want to know. I'm close to finding the values we need and I'll post it for approval and testing.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Well I could not get the supplied plug in to start, as in Game Manager would not accept it as a valid plugin, lol. So I recompiled with source and it accepts but using collectors edition , it was a no go, as in no motion data via the tunning centre.
    Now do I need to be in single missions or training, were these values found in cockpit or wingman camera mode. ? as from memory these memory offsets change when the camera changes in game.
    So far all I get is the blue connected and no data. Let me know what to change and I can test further, Using Windows 8, dont need admin rights to run, that bit turned off in my OS.
    Would love to see this game running.
  19. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well that just complicates things! I've been testing in the cockpit and in training mode. Here's a recompiled plugin with minor changes. Let me know what happens. I'm going to test in single mission now. If there are two different values for training and single mission, what do we do next?

    Attached Files:

  20. sgtjay5

    sgtjay5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In single mission mode, my values are the same as in training mode. Outside the cockpit, however, does not provide any useful data with the values in the plugin. I'm also skeptical about the yaw I put in. I'm still verifying my findings, but wanted to add it so you guys can test it.