1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News Windows 10 & DX12 significant performance boost

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by noorbeast, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,599
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,580 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For the first time ever I am actually a bit excited about Windows 10 and DX12. Early testing suggests a significant graphic performance increase, which can double DX11 frame rates in theoretical tests: http://www.pcworld.com/article/2900814/tested-directx-12s-potential-performance-leap-is-insane.html

    Of course the real world will be the acid test, but with a free upgrade path that is far more tolerable than past costly M$ offerings.

    Has anyone tested SimTools with the Win 10 tech preview?
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/preview-iso
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2015
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,053 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I've been using W10 for a month now, but on my work notebook. I have to say it's really smooth and... "seems faster". Never had a problem so far (crossed fingers)

    I'll try installing SimTools one of these days and let you know. How can I migrate settings from my gaming PC?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,599
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,580 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for testing it @Blame73.

    All the SimTool settings are stored here: C:\Users\Your_User_Name\AppData\Local\SimTools

    To transfer the settings between the machines, or even to create a backup, zip that folder up, copy it to the Win 10 machine and unzip it in the same location.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. jamiebird76

    jamiebird76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    How did the testing go? I'm wondering about upgrading from Windows 7 but don't want to make the jump if it doesn't work as neither will my frex scm with its awful driver support.

    Thanks for testing.
  6. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello, I was wondering the same question about windows 10 . I subscribed to the free upgrade for my windows 7 but i am a bit reluctant if simtools does not work well after the upgrade ...
    i am also a bit reluctant to upgrade instead of clean install any advice on that?
    thanks
  7. jamiebird76

    jamiebird76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I upgraded my windows 8.1 tablet to Windows 10 in the tech preview and it was really smooth and everything seemed to work.

    Can't say about from Windows 7 to 10. Also my tablet didn't have simtools either
  8. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I was hoping they would have most drivers and programs work from 7/8 to 10 since they are pushing 10 so hard this time with the free upgrades etc
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,257 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    SimTools work fine with Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview Evaluation Copy 10074.
    It has been tested and confirmed working in single PC and dual PC configuration (with Win 8.1, both ways)
    • Informative Informative x 3