1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Will this chainsaw motor work for my wheel base?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by David Isenhower, Jan 9, 2022.

  1. David Isenhower

    David Isenhower New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    So I pulled this motor out of a worxx corded chainsaw, and i can't find any information on what kind of motor is.

    This is my first build and I'm using a arduino Leonardo with an hbridge and a encoder, I have all of this already and I plan to use an old psu from a junk computer, I just don't know if this servo will work...

    Thanks for any information :)
    16417528901511943758566691432931.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,461
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,271Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    is it ac or dc ?
  4. David Isenhower

    David Isenhower New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I think it's ac cause there's no dc converter on it ....that's a problem isn't it.
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,461
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,271Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Its not suitable