1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Which Ballscrew pitch / Dia / Length ?

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by Gadget999, Oct 27, 2018.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,410 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I did try different ratios, but not different pitched ball screws, so it was too slow. Never said that what you have detailed would not work, but if the ballscrew and motor specifications are suitable, design wise a direct drive into the ball screw will always be better.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  2. hannibal

    hannibal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    help guys.

    so i am following most everyone's linear actuator design.
    but i am having trouble with implementing the design / build of my linear actuator using SFU1605...

    so the ball screw shaft has about 15mm of length to mount a 10mm coulper.
    once i assemble the bearing block with the nut, i am left with 11mm of length to mount a coupler..

    i feel this is not right??
    @Pierre Lalancette @wannabeaflyer2 @Flymen

    Attached Files:

  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,175Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I look at the picture of my ballcrew you posted on your thread, and it looks about the same. You just have to make a hole in your support that clears the coupler.

    pieces.jpg
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes , it s about that !!
    If you want , you can put a set screw in a coupler ( drill in your couple one side of each ) and try to surfacing one side the 11 mm shaft , like this anything will spinning !
    Don't forget the nut have a sens !
  5. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,175Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It does? Good to know.
  6. hannibal

    hannibal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i dont know about that.
    i feel like the nut with set screw secures the ball screw into the bearing block, so that there is less wobble and play.

    what size coupler do you use?
    i ordered D40L55, which now i realize is too big..
    i thought @Pierre Lalancette 's D30L35 was too small...
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019 at 06:28
  7. Dirty

    Dirty Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    I remember having that problem as well.

    Are you sure you mounted the bearing block correctly? I think there was a spacer in there somewhere that fell out. I re-inserted it incorrectly (or on the wrong side) and that was why my clearances were way off. I have 14.5mm extension above the top of the nut.
    Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-15 um 09.50.00.png Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-15 um 09.48.26.png

    IMG_0778.jpeg
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    wow. your the first person i have seen here that actually cut a square hole to mount the bearing block with the seat side towards the motor (impressive!!)..

    so i just checked. the end of the screw ball is about 51mm. the bearing block is 32mm.
    no matter which way i face the screw ball or spaces, i still only get about 11mm of shaft to mount the coupler.

    but i noticed that in you cad picture, the spacer towards the motor looks short than how mine is.. its like i have to find a spacer that is shorter.

    how ever i do see that each bearing block comes with a 9mm (tall) space and a 7mm (short) spacer. if i take a 7mm spacer from another bearing block and place the two 7mm spacers, then i am able to have about 14mm of coupling..

    who else has this problem!!


    ***just ordered some 12mm ID / 16mm OD x 7mm aluminum spacers... i just hope aluminum is as strong as the spacers that came with the Bearing Blocks... they look like carbon.. **
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019 at 13:28
  9. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    5,849Coins
    Ratings:
    +645 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @hannibal bit late and seems the guys have already answered your Question, For my Actuators the 15mm provided a decent enough clamping surface for the Coupler I used , ( see Pic attached ) I can only say that using these types of Cushdrive couplers also allow you to Pin one half Directly through the Actuator shaft so in effect get maximum security . I have not Needed to do that yet But then again I have not driven the platform for a long time or under full simulation speed and duration , but certainly the pining option would help if required further down the road ,, Cheers

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The side B is flat and the side A have a little bump for spacing with the bearing !

    bolt with space.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. hannibal

    hannibal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Balance:
    1,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    wow.. so you have the seat side of the bearing block towards the motor as well... hmmmmm
    i have to investigate this more! traveling at the moment

    thanks for replies @Flymen @wannabeaflyer2

    but i still dont see how u guys actually get about 14mm shaft to couple with both the 9mm and 7mm spacers that we included with the bearing block.. i totally understand what everyone has said about the pictures everyone has attached and the lip on the nut (what @Flymen calls "the bumb") goes towards the bearing.. i wish i know what your spacers sizes where on your builds, but obviously your builds are fully assembled!
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019 at 13:21
  12. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello ,@wannabeaflyer2 your concept is very interesting ( belt with encoder ), how work your encoder .. with arduino special code or Thanos Systeme AMC1280USB ?