1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Where to buy motion simulator actuators - SCN5 and SCN6?

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by RaceRay, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    Don’t worry though @ACTIVE-GAME. The soon to be released Simtools 2.0 will take care of it. Due to you and others before you, it will now require registration. What your doing now should be okay when that happens as long as you tell your customers they can use Simtools 2.0 version with the purchase of a Simtools 2.0 Professional license. :)
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    Or even better, you will be able to purchase licenses yourself in order to supply Simtools 2.0 with your rigs.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ok! create a version for commercial use and we have to buy!
    we are ready!
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I wonder how many they have sold so far. In some countries its common to copy and steal others ideas and make money by producing cheap copies(monster motos as one example). Some even base their economy on this practice. But remember @ACTIVE-GAME, SIMTOOLS is not open source like some other software. It is good that you are willing to pay for what goes on here. There has been a considerable investment of both time and money on this site and the software that goes with it. The creators/owners of this "intellectual" property do not wish to give it away freely for the profit of commercial entities. The goal here as I understand it is DIY. We here rarely see stuff related to this hobby and say "I need to buy that" the common response here is "How do I build that". Good luck with your venture. I hope these threads have helped clear up any misunderstandings you may have had regarding SIMTOOLS use and licensing. Seeing that your design is posted here and it shares a lot of common ideas presented here it may even be in the realm of things for some people to say your design includes what you saw or learned here.......................
  5. Rodrigo Baornio

    Rodrigo Baornio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    - 118Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    hi i want to use scn6 40kg 100mm to use like a 4 dbox, can anyone help where i found the informations what the power suply, software (simtool?) and controler? thz
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have a look at the SCN FAQs about using them with SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/scn5-scn6.2/category
  7. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    @Rodrigo Baornio. I don't think that will work with only 40kg on the actuators. I built the dbox style with 4 actuators and an extrs one for traction loss. They are 100mm and 100kg each. The traction loss one is 40 or 60kg and 150mm.
    I got them from frex in Japan. If you need other info glad to help
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    FYI I just bought at frex gp a snc5 150 mm (pnp euro ilk) to upgrade my traction loss from 100 mm stoke to 150 . It is worth it as now the yen is a bit lower . I am very pleased with the quality of the actuator. they are exactly the same as the one supplied by Mirai

    Frex is definitely an option for Snc5 and snc6
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  9. ZKILLA

    ZKILLA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    387Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Online, like ebay or just in this forum. Or you can try stores like jaycar or some places, good luck anyway
  10. that_is

    that_is New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    They are sooo expensive..
  11. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes thats why the diy actuators are so popular.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. that_is

    that_is New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I watched sim racing garage the other day, D-Box sells their 4 actuator motion rig for ..... 17,000 US dollars...
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    a bit excessive IMO. but to each their own. the cinema thing for $22 a seat might work for those that arent interested in going down the rabbit hole. At this point the number of movies is low. The funniest part is on the website they actually list it as an affordable solution:confused:. This IMO is not one of its highlights.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Affordable, Lol Funny chit.
  15. that_is

    that_is New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I wonder what kind of actuators they're using in Disneyland....
  16. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Never been to the land but the ones at the world sound pneumatic.
  17. that_is

    that_is New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    All that I heard was people screaming.....:grin
    • Funny Funny x 1
  18. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    565
    Balance:
    3,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    wow..500$+ for SCN6 actuators.. i guess im going worm drive motors...
  19. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    scn5 motor is too expensive to buy 6 of them :(
  20. Denko92

    Denko92 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I offer 2 scn6 for 800. Used it a few months and they are 6 months old. Used for prosimu t1000
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019