1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

What games send telemetry during replay?

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by RacingMat, Oct 8, 2015.

  1. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    In order to benchmark test, I'm looking for a game which send the telemetry even during the replay?
    Do you know such a game? @value1, @prilad, @eaorobbie, @Boomslangnz, @soraz

    So I could run and re-run the same race,
    and while seeing the video, I could compare the feeling in the sim with exactly the same values from the game each time.

    Thanks!
    _________________________

    Answers:

    ► Raceroom Experience: yes during replay
    - Free on Steam
    http://store.steampowered.com/app/211500/
    - Complete telemetry data : This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration (angles and forces) thanks to @value1
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/raceroom-racing-experience-plugin.36/
    - Good and recent game​

    ► Codemasters games give motion during the graphics benchmark

    ► Dirt Rally: not anymore
    DIRT Rally used to have a great Benchmark test but in the Finland update the motion telemetry stopped

    ► Grid Autosport: yes
    Plugin provides Pitch, Roll, Yaw and Surge, Sway, Heave acceleration, 2 Traction Loss
    40€ on Steam

    ► Dirt3: yes
    This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration = good
    30€ http://store.steampowered.com/app/321040/

    ► Dirt Showdown: yes
    pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration = good
    15€
    http://store.steampowered.com/app/201700/ cheaper!

    ► Live For Speed: yes during replay
    - free
    - old game​

    ► PCars: yes during replay
    Plugin provides Pitch, Roll, Yaw and Surge, Sway, Heave acceleration and Traction loss.
    49€ on Steam
    ► Flatout 2: yes during replay
    - there is a Simtools plugin
    - memory hook plugin provides Yaw, Surge, Sway and Heave acceleration and Traction Loss = lacks the angles data
    - and it costs 10€ on Steam
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Flatout2 does. I know that.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,061 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @RacingMat I also seem to remember some games also send telemetry during benchmark video test. Maybe codies ones like grid autosport, I'm not sure, have to check
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Come to think of it, thats right, codies games give motion from a graphics benchmark

    ive done that with a few of my videos, using the benchmark to demonstrate motion
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,791Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,377 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think Project Cars does @RacingMat - My sim is in bits at the moment so I can't check, but I seem to recall I never played the replays because of this. :)

    DIRT Rally also used to have a great Benchmark test but in the Finland update the motion stopped... Boo hoo. ;)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks Noorbeast!
    this feature allows IA races? but when re-launched, it won't be exactly the same telemetry?

    @Archie: thanks for this information!

    @Blame73: thanks
    I don't own Grid autosport and it's quite expensive 40€ http://store.steampowered.com/app/255220/

    I'm looking for cheap games, with many telemetry data available, to compare easily with other simracers!
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have never run back to back AC AI races but they may well differ.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,061 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @RacingMat ,I worked for you mate!

    Dirt 3
    Grid Autosport
    Dirt Showdown

    All have motion during video benchmark

    Dirt Rally doesn't
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  13. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,301Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    AC in Early Access used to output the telem in replay, but once it went 1.0 Stefano removed it due to it taking up more replay data. I asked in a stream and he confirmed. I asked if we could have it back but never really gave an answer. Maybe with the 64x build and the guys harping for Longer replays we might be able to get it back in the future.


    I DO NOT!!!!! suggest using the AI for setting any profiles/tuning center. AI for the most part DO NOT drive like a real human does. so therefor will be a incorrect min/max's.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Raceroom Racing Experience is a good candidate!

    - Free on Steam
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/market...ence-plugin.36/

    - Complete telemetry data : This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration.

    During Race or Replay, I can see data changing in the GameDash but nothing in the Tuning Center... Could somebody have a try, please? :)
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Downloading it @RacingMat and will test, but it will take a while on my snail like net connection.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks @noorbeast
    sounds are wonderful on this game and FFB is reaaly good as well!
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,102
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,767Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,092 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I was messing with Live For Speed today and it has motion with replays, just hit F1 for the cockpit view and enjoy the ride!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  19. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,231
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,073 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Perfect! Raceroom Experience replays are sending telemetry data!

    - free
    - complete telemetry data (angles and forces) plugin thanks to @value1
    - good game

    Now we have to design a benchmark test: bumps, accelerations, braking...
    will come back to share :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +287 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Very interesting!
    An example replay is a very good idea.
  21. frederic

    frederic Les ignorants sont bénis.

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT
    salut, j'ai un petit problème avec raceroom racing, j'ai bien installer le jeu il fonctionne bien.
    Mais je ne parviens pas à trouvé le chemin sur mon disc pour le patcher avec Simtools.
    Si quelqu'un peux m'aidé et bien sur un grand merci à la communauté
    Fred