1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

What are you guys doing to lock your motion rig from moving?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by WedgeSD, Apr 15, 2022.

  1. WedgeSD

    WedgeSD New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Design Engineer
    Location:
    San Diego, California, United States
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 4DOF
    So my SFX-150 rig runs great, but after 20 or so minutes of racing I find the rig has walked itself half way across the room! I have a small rug with a rubber base under the rig, and have tried putting some rubber feat meant for furniture under each actuator, but it still likes to take itself for a walk!

    I am going to weld up a frame to put the rig on and maybe print out some cups to capture the actuators, I'm hoping the increased surface area of the frame will eliminate the rig translation during operation.

    What are you guys doing to mitigate this movement?

    IMG_3314.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,016 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    This fellow used bungee cords... but you can see why!!!

    • Like Like x 1
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,126
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,118 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Haha, I had to detune my sway (PT Actuator {copy} dual linear sway actuators) after taking off in a Huey in DCS resulted in my entire simpit sliding two feet to the right. Anyone that has flown DCS Hueys knows how violent they are on engine startup. I need to rethink my own setup o_O
  5. Mechatronik

    Mechatronik Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2022
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I'm building 3dof motion rig and I don-t have motion yet. To test my diy ffb steering wheel and seat position I have to lock it tight. To do it I use transport belt.
  6. Mechatronik

    Mechatronik Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2022
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Something like that IMG_20220613_154655.jpg