1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

What actuator specifications are minimum

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Malik10, May 12, 2016.

  1. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    and this is my actuator spec..
    Capture.PNG
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,425Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,737Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Not only 25mm/s but also without load - under load they will move (up) way slower (and down a little bit faster) which makes any movements unnatural.

    ADDENDUM: BTW I have seen after my post that the actuators show 800N which is a lot.
  5. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,737Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @noorbeast noted that your actuators are too slow for a racing simulator.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Malik10

    Malik10 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    Balance:
    628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    where can i got catalog for actuator?are you have link for good spec for actuator and also picture and price?
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,022
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,737Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,033 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Please open a new thread, this is a SMC3 support thread and we should not waste it by posting off topic for any reason ;) Thank you.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1