1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Ville Pesonen

War Thunder Plugin 2.3.1.1

SimTools V2 plugin for War Thunder

  1. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    To me the same thing happens to me ........ min 2:40
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is a crash, so will throw the rig around concurrent with the motion profile values you have set.
  3. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you! Finally got it worked!
    but I am facing one more problem with gamevibe

    it says Weapon1_VibrationID.cfg file not found? Game Vibe will now exit.
    Weapon2_VibrationID.cfg file not found? Game Vibe will now exit.

    Would you kindly help me one more time?

    Thank you in advance bro :D
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry but it will be a few weeks before I can confirm, as I am in the process of moving house and my rig has been pulled down and is stored at my fathers place at the moment.

    From memory during testing I had flaps and undercarriage configured under their specific slots, but had guns and turbulence configured to some of the exiting race named slots.
  5. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    695Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Do you have game vibe beta 5 installed?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @Ville Pesonen,
    I think I missed adding these files to the release? :rolleyes:
    Do you have your copy of these 2 files tuned to work with the game?
    (I could add them to a build and post a update/fix.)
  7. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    695Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't have the files at hand, but I have the configurations (from the testing period before it they were renamed):

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
    <VibIDSettings xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
    <_Location1>All</_Location1>
    <_SoundFileName1>Sin</_SoundFileName1>
    <_Start_Vol1>20</_Start_Vol1>
    <_End_Vol1>80</_End_Vol1>
    <_Start_Freq1>-20</_Start_Freq1>
    <_End_Freq1>20</_End_Freq1>
    <_Location2>None</_Location2>
    <_SoundFileName2>Sin</_SoundFileName2>
    <_Start_Vol2>0</_Start_Vol2>
    <_End_Vol2>0</_End_Vol2>
    <_Start_Freq2>-45</_Start_Freq2>
    <_End_Freq2>-45</_End_Freq2>
    </VibIDSettings>
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    sure! I installed beta 5
  9. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Will be waiting for the next update :D
  10. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can I add this manually? :D
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @Youngsoo Cho,
    I'll post a update today buddy.
    (passed out at the PC last night lol)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you so much !!:D and kindly update aerofly fs 2 plugin when you have time :D
  13. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    This plugin is brilliant.
    Especially with game vibe. Having a nice low brown note for weapons is great.
    Got a nice constant 60 hz syn wave for flaps and landing gear. Really adds to the immersion.
    Thanks @Ville Pesonen
    • Like Like x 3
  14. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It’s strange that some of the planes don’t output roll and pitch data.
    I’ve found it’s mostly the tier 1 bi planes so if people new to war thunder( and starting on tier 1) and new to the plugin aren’t getting movement this could be something to consider in diagnosing the problem.
    I was scratching my head last night when we switched to ussr planes where I’m only tier 1 and had no roll/ pitch.
  15. libra

    libra New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    FUJIAN
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    - 94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Does anyone know the VR mode how to reset the VR center view ?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Do you know of a way to stop motion once the plane is destroyed in the air. I find that once I'm killed (and no longer in control) in the air and the plane is still tumbling down to earth my rig is throwing me about.
    It seems to still be getting telemetry even though I'm out of the game.
    Is it a problem with war thunder or is there a setting I could use in simtools.
    2 dof scn5 only using roll and pitch
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools will react when there is telemetry, so this is really a War Thunder issue, as the crash has telemetry.

    Your best bet is use a kill switch, or disconnect Game Manager. Perhaps in a future release @yobuddy could consider exposing the Game Manager button so it can be mapped to a controller key.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 88Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hi,
    Very strange problem with war thunder. I tried every possibilities. I am installing latest plugin to latest simtools. It says installation is ok. But i can not see war thunder in dropdown in both game manager and game engine. Locale en. Running everything as admin. I have working plugins more than 10. I tried may be 10 times. Restarted computer.
    No luck.
    Any help...
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the demo or licensed version of SimTools, as the latter is required for all plugins other than LFS?