1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Ville Pesonen

War Thunder Plugin 2.3.1.1

SimTools V2 plugin for War Thunder

  1. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ville Pesonen submitted a new resource:

    War Thunder Plugin - SimTools V2 plugin for War Thunder

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I added this plugin as a new resource as I could not add this to the old thread... or then I am just incompetent and did not find the button to do so.
    The forces from the game are as follows (Best that I could come up with the data that is available)
    Roll: Roll speed in degrees / second
    Pitch: Position of Elevator
    Heave: Vertical G-forces
    Yaw: Position of Rudder
    Sway: Angle of attack or something along those lines.
    Surge: Speed - lastSpeed
    Extra1: Roll relative to earth
    Extra2: Pitch relative to earth

    this plugin connects via tcp to the dynamic battle map thing that war thunder provides and extracts data from there. You can access the battle map with your web browser when the game is running ( http://127.0.0.1:8111/ ). I can pretty easily add values from the battle map to Dashboard if someone wants. Just let me know what you would like to get from those values and I'll see if I can make it happen.
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2017
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My father thinks you are the greatest @Ville Pesonen, as do we all, War Thunder in VR with motion is his all time favorite thing to do!

    Just for the benefit of others at the moment Extra1 behave like traditional roll, it will flip from one axis extreme to the other at the point of inversion, while roll acts as it does in Extra for P3D and the ED plugin, it will remained rolled at the axis extreme until the joystick is released, which is way more realistic in VR

    As discussed in PMs @Ville Pesonen at some point it would be worth swapping them around so it is not confusing and remains consistent between different plugins.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ville Pesonen updated War Thunder Plugin with a new update entry:

    Swapped Roll / Pitch with Extra1 / 2

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Like Like x 3
  7. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Ville!
    since DCS World didn´t managed to send proper vectore values, i´d like to try it with your warthunder plugin :)
    Some noob question about it:
    I´d like to control bank axis with full 360°:
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2LQi0fzxwCVX2cyRlZlU1pkQkE
    Is your Plugin and X-Simulator able to do so?
    If yes, can i send the input values from xsim via usb to adruino uno and then to sabbertooth 2x60?
    Thank´s very much indeed!
  8. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,

    The plugin provides Roll value relative to earth that you could use as banking. it does not take into account the g forces though, so if the plane is at 45 degree angle relative to earth and you pull on the stick back to do bank turn, the downward force felt by the pilot does not affect the Roll value. the Extra1 value is the Roll speed in degrees/second.
    If you can control your simulator with Simtools V2, this plugin will be able to move your sim.
    This plugin is using the values from the Dynamic battlemap thing that war thunder provides (open http://127.0.0.1:8111/ with web browser while the game is running). If there are some values that you can use, I can pretty easily add them to the plugin.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Perfect! Just what i needed. Can you confirm that pitch is also +/- 180° ? Some times ago there was a max. pitch up +/-90° possible... exeeding 90°, caused a bank flip of -180°
  10. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't remember how it is behaving at the moment. I think it is 90° degrees up and then the roll value will flip. You can check the behavior easily from the dynamic battle map (the values used for roll/pitch are aviahorizon_roll and aviahorizon_pitch) or you can look at the behavior from Simtools' tuning center.
  11. mjgutie2

    mjgutie2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    This might be a dumb question, but does this work with Simtools 1.3 or only Simtools 2.0+ ?
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,470
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,478Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,754 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    V2, as stated in the first post of this thread :).
  13. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hmm, i watch the values in 127.0.0.1:8111 while flying around, but the only usefull one is pitch. But pitch didn´t change (allways 24.1). AOA does not work (relative value). And i didn´t found a bank or roll value.
    May i don´t see evere available value?
  14. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The values used in the pitch/roll are named aviahorizon_roll and aviahorizon_pitch. the values are either in http://127.0.0.1:8111/state or http://127.0.0.1:8111/indicators. These urls don't update on their own like the dynamic battle map. the dynamic battle map shows the values from those two urls.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  15. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I don´t get it...no aviahorizon_roll at all...i didn´t find it in state or indicators eather. Screenshot added

    Attached Files:

  16. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Push...what i´m doing wrong here?
  17. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You can move the windows inside your browser to make them visible. I think the values are hidden under all the other stuff in your screenshot:
    pitchroll.PNG
    You can see the values at http://127.0.0.1:8111/state only when you're flying. The values will not show up there when you're in the menus.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  18. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hello, i have little troubles with this plugin, installed it normally but it seems that the game does send none - very little data to simtools:(
    It seems that the plugin is installed correctly,i tried it few times with no help.
    When i turn on the game the simtools goes blue and tuning center is able to do mods.. But still no movements..
    Images attached, any ideas, please?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  19. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Does your computer have a firewall? If so, try to disable it for a moment and see if the plugin works.
  20. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Is there a plugin that works with the tanks in War Thunder?
  21. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    753Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Not that I know. The tank portion does not provide the needed information through the dynamic battle map.
    • Informative Informative x 2