1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
Ville Pesonen

War Thunder Plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools plugin for War Thunder

  1. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Good tip, thanks... But, I found out it was the surge which is crazy, jumping up and down, had to switch it OFF.

    Would that be something with the game or plugin?
  2. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If I remember correctly the surge is calculated from change in air speed, so the surge being wonky is due to the plugin. You can try to set the surge values in the tuning center a bit higher or alternatively record the min/max from game.

    EDIT:
    I looked at the plugin code and the surge is calculated from the change in speed value taken from the dynamic map.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
  3. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks man, good info!

    I did some min/max auto adjustments, but still decided to just turn the surge off as it didn't look like it would add anything to the motion.
  4. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Doesnt work for me. When patching it's not displaying "patch installed" after choosing the directory. Later it does recognise game, but no telemetry appear in tuning center. Tried to run everything in admin mode, no-go.
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  5. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    the plugin gets its motion data from the dynamic map over network. run the game, open a browser and go to http//:127.0.0.1:8111
    there should be a map and some other information. that is the reguirement for this plugin to work.
    If you're using a firewall software (like the windows built in one), add an exception for simtools to have access to the network. a firewall might be blocking the communications.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    There is a map and some figures on this address. I've tried to disable firewall altogether. Everything running in admin mode. Still no info in tuning center. Can it be that patch not installed correctly? Removed-repatched several times, still no "patch successful" message.
  7. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I looked at the plugin source and noticed that there is no code for showing that the plugin was installed correctly, so you will not get a message saying it was installed correctly. I should probably fix that sometime.
    when you start war thunder, does Simtools tell you that WarThunder is running? if so, the patching should be ok.

    Here's one thing you can check to see if the SimTools is communicating with war thunder.
    start SimTools as normal
    open command prompt (no need to run with elevated priviliges)
    start war thunder
    in the command prompt type:
    netstat | find "127.0.0.1"
    and hit enter.
    if everything is ok, you should see a long list of connections to localhost (127.0.0.1). Most of them are in TIME_WAIT state. Couple of the last ones should be in ESTABLISHED state.
    upload_2016-6-7_20-15-25.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is screenshot to sum it up - everything should be working, but it isn`t. Except that "heave -1" nothing pops up in tuning center. No idea what to do next.
    [​IMG]
  9. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sorry it took me a while to respond, as I've not had a time to look into this. I made little changes to the plugin and compiled a new one for you. Test if this one works.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hooray, it works! Thanks heaps!
  11. andykarn

    andykarn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi, I tried the latest version of the plugin, and I see all the data in the browser at 127.0.0.1:8111
    I have disabled firewall and antivirus
    Still no data coming across to Gamedash...
    Is this because they updated the game again to 1.61?
  12. andykarn

    andykarn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    When I start the game, Game Dash recognizes it and puts War Thunder as the current running game, but there is no data in the different Dashes. I'd like to get the speed data so I can connect it to my wind simulator (which is working fine in for example Assetto Corsa)
  13. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have not implemented any other data in the plugin other than the usual: pitch, surge, heave, etc. Does those values work for you?
    even though the plugin says the Dash is enabled, there's no code for it in the plugin unfortunately.
    I can not promise that I'll be adding other stuff into the plugin any time soon as I've got some other things going on at the moment. If you want to add other values to the plugin, I can send you the source code and you can try to add it yourself?
  14. andykarn

    andykarn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Oh, thanks for your reply Ville, that explains a lot! :)
    No, I only need the speed, which will be in direct connection to the speed of the fan.
    And I wouldn't have a clue where to start if I got my hands on the source code... so thanks, but I will give up on this one and try some other solution.
  15. klegnut

    klegnut New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi. I'm very new to motion simulation, and to this community. For now I have no simulator, but am interested in seeing what level of compatibility some of the games I play have. I've been fortunate enough to try the WarThunder plugin with SimTools and am able to see the Output Testing -> Virtual Axis (in SimTools) responding to WarThunder piloting. This has been achieved with a (I believe) meaningless interface to 127.0.0.1 and some unused port.

    My main question now is: is there any compatibility with WarThunder ground units (their tanks, etc.). I noticed, when viewing localhost:8111 during WarThunder gameplay, that there is far less output for Tank gaming than when flying the Planes - does this mean WarThunder doesn't produce the information necessary to write a plugin compatible with WarThunder ground vehicles?

    Many thanks
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,692
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,621Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,880 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin is configured for flight motion.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,

    The plugin uses the data that the dynamic battle map offers (localhost port 8111) and last time I checked the values in ground vehicles, there was not enough data to drive a motion simulator. So your assumption about the data produced is right. If/When there's enough data, I can add the ground vehicles support to the plugin.

    There's also a possibility to use memory hooks for the motion data, but it would break every time the game is updated.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. raversturm

    raversturm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thenx for your work - everything forks like charm! With respect
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    688Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This resource has been removed and is no longer available for download.
  20. Brandon Naids

    Brandon Naids TalonSim

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Balance:
    - 165Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    Will we be getting an update for this plugin since 2.0 came out?