1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No luck there, it seems this only works for steam games. As stated previously I am NOT running the steam version of DCS, as most of the content can't be accessed via the steam version.
  2. RobsonSwiss

    RobsonSwiss Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Preotria, South Africa
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    Thank you, that's a nice video to watch, good info :)
    • Like Like x 1
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahh yeah sorry I should of realised. Can you not download it through steam or is that a no go ?
  4. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Unfortunately no, the steam version of DCS is not compatible with most of the modules. You can only get one of the three available maps, and many aircraft and campaigns are standalone only. Also, even though my current favorite module (DCS UH-1 Huey) is available on Steam, I bought the standalone version so I would have to buy it a second time on Steam. =(

    I solved the problem though, I bought a used Vive. =P After testing I will have to sell one of the VR sets to pay my bills at the end of the month LOL! One of my best friends may be buying my Oculus.
    • Creative Creative x 1
  5. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    A little late to ask this as I already pulled the trigger on the Vive but.....

    DCS has native support for Vive (as well as Rift of course). Was I correct in assuming that Vive when natively supported will still be running through SteamVR (like Oculus does with Home) and that this means the SteamVR motion cancellation plugin thingy will be good to go?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes the Vive runs via SteamVR.

    Personally I find the slim VR cover does a good job of increasing the Vive FOV and the deluxe audio headset improves comfort and ease of use, but they are additional costs.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,862Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can set the Log Directory in the SteamVR window under the Developer option, that may help seeing if there is some sort of trigger.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    First a confession. I pointed ReVive at the wrong executable file. DCS does launch via SteamVR if I inject the right .exe!

    I have a problem though. With Oculus ASW the low frame rates I was getting in DCS were completely playable, almost imperceptible. Running through ReVive the low frame rates (in the 30's) are unplayable. I can work toward getting my frame rate up, but in the meantime wanted to verify that there is no way to get ASW through SteamVR. Is that correct?

    Any chance you guys can explain the "offset" settings? I obviously know what the 6DOF are but don't quite understand the three categories as far as which I should be using to tell it where my motion controller is relative to the HMD.

    Thanks!
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2017
  10. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Got my framerate up via graphics options to where it's flying fine. Interestingly I just hit 34fps and didn't get the stuttering I was getting before, not sure why. Anyway I think I'm good to go. Now the next question is going to be how well a single stationary Rift tracking camera can deal with the full range of motion of my sim given the fact that where I can place it is heavily restricted by the cockpit being in the way.

    I should be able to do an actual flight on the motion sim by the end of the week and see how it goes.

    Also the Vive comes next week, so I'll be testing that and comparing.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I see you adjusted your settings to get suitable frame rates. But just so you know SteamVR normally utilises the native Oculus ASW, but in this case the motion cancellation uses SteamVR directly, not as a wrapper for the Oculus SDK. In effect Revive is translating Oculus to SteamVR calls. Hence why ASW is not able to be used.

    At the moment outside of tweaks to maximise fps a GTX 1080ti and supersampling are the best though very expensive option. Unfortunately the bit coin miners are pushing up the price of high end GPUs and personally I have delayed my planned upgrade to 1080ti.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    994
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,319Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Rift guys - I don't remember where I saw it here but I know some here were asking for Touch mounts to attach Touch reliably to their platforms.

    Have a look at this mount - and it's available as a 3D print file. It's designed for mixed reality but you can eithe copy the design and make it totally custom for your rig, or just print the stock one and remove what you don't need. Or, maybe someone can mod the design and repost something more appropriate.

    https://www.roadtovr.com/oculus-brings-native-mixed-reality-capture-support-rift/

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks Noorbeast, I appreciate the explanation as well. I've got a GTX-1080 so I'm in fairly good shape. I'd love to upgrade to the Ti but that's not happening. I need to upgrade my CPU (and the MoBo and RAM to go with it) before another GPU upgrade.

    My Specs:
    i7 4790K @ 4.4GHz
    16 GB RAM
    GTX-1080 w/8GB @ 1860 MHz
    • Like Like x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unless you have cash to burn it would be better to stick with your existing GTX-1080 until the next gen cards. I am just peeved that I have delayed my own upgrade as the cost down under for the TI is like $1200-1600. I may well settle on the GTX-1080 instead.
  15. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,704
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,986 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I already have a 1080TI AORUS Extreme :). It was a Big step up in performance from my old 980.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is how I would like to go, but I need at least 2 and likely 3 GPUs, so the current high TI prices down under have made be pause and consider if at the price point something like the Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Xtreme Gaming Premium Pack should be considered for this gen upgrade of my computers.
  17. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Oh yeah, I won't be upgrading GPU again this gen on my budget. As I said my CPU is in bigger need of an upgrade, two gens behind. More RAM might do me some good too, DCS is not easy on the PC in VR.
  18. speedraycer25

    speedraycer25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Having an issue where we are trying to use the cancellation through Asseto Corsa. We have it all working just fine all the way up until the game launches. The offset controller is offsetting the world while inside steam/revive, but once the game fully launches and you start the race, it no longer is offsetting. (we are launching through steam since it >IS< a steam game).

    Is there something we are missing? Do we have to get a non-Steam version of Asseto? We are only doing this instead of using the older version of oculus (like 1.12) because we want to use the oculus tray tool to help with motion sickness.

    Please if anyone has any info this would be great.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the Rift and if so Revive?
  20. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    188
    Balance:
    1,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi ,
    I achieved to setup all my oculus stuff to make it full functional to use the motion cancellation feature.
    As my racing games are steam games I used the patch option of revive to make it working !
    I have the same feeling as you as I can't check anything , the motion cancellation seems to work 25 or 30 seconds after launching game and after the bouncing views come again !
    What surprised me is once (after the game patched ) i launched the game from steam without steam VR and I noticed the same thing (after 30/seconds the view bounced ).
    My setup with oculus is with 2 tracking sensors .One is on the rig and one is one meter far from the first one on a fix table .
    When I play I just turn the fix sensor 180 degrees not to track my headset !
    I tested this without the rig moving and it works fine !
    The right touch is just 15 cm upside from my head .I noticed that when you setup it in the motion cancellation software this touch no more on green highlighted in the steam VR window !I suppose it's normal ?
    I tested assetto corsa and pcars trough steam.
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2017