1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    772Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Yes, via SteamVR

    There is a "startdesktopmode.bat" in the install directory that allows you to play with the interface...
  2. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This makes me rethink my construction, now I do not know whether to make a seat move or a full frame ...
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Touch is required to properly utilise motion cancellation.
  4. tougemonster

    tougemonster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    Systems Integrator
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ahh thanks I'll give that go. I've only just ordered Touch, specifically for this purpose, didn't know it came with that.

    Once it arrives I'll post results.
  5. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello
    It works with games outside steam .(cv1)?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, it works via SteamVR, which also supports the Rift and if you use something built against the Oculus SDK then you can use Revive to basically translate that to SteamVR.

    It will not work directly with the Oculus SDK.
  7. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK

    put the steam VR on, turn on the emulator, let it be turned on, and can you run the game outside the steam? it is right?
    user cv1...
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The game itself has to be utilising SteamVR, either directly or via Revive.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Fluke

    Fluke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Stafford, United Kingdom
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    I just asked the guys over on the FaseTech Racing Cube face book page how they were going to deal with VR motion cancellation and they seem to not have the same problem and they have their Rift sensor mounted on the rig?

    Is this issue related to only a few motion simulator builds?
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  10. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +185 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I've seen their videos and have been getting emailed the sneak previews of their platform...and wondered what they were doing about cancellation. Please press the point with them and ask what their solution is.
  11. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Where you have a camera placed on a platform or outside a platform?
    thanks
  12. Fluke

    Fluke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Stafford, United Kingdom
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    So far they have only replied saying that they don't have an issue because they use an Oculus Rift sensor at head height.

    I quoted an explanation that was given to me about the problem and haven't had a reply.
  13. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Can anyone explain to me exactly how to get the game in steam? Work in cv1 ... what should i choose if i cv1 in pare (running in okulus rift? Or vive?) I have to install to revive if i have an oculus? Where do i have a camera on or off the platform?
    I'm in real chaos and maybe I'm not one of the oculus users /
    thanks
  14. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,912Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Fluke, it depends on how far and fast the sim moves how noticeable the issues are with the camera mounted on the rig. If all there was was optical sensing, mounting the camera on the rig would provide a frame of reference fixed to the rig. But the inertial sensors trip it all up.

    People were tuning down the travel to keep the motion from messing with the tracking. Apparently Oculus changed something about how they handle the inertia data and that whacked mounting the camera on the rig - most likely they weighted the inertial data more somehow since they are processing more video in multi-camera setups.

    But to not have a tracking issue, they may be moving slower and not as far. Pure guesses though. Not familiar with their sim. But the issue will remain and cause tracking artifacts unless properly corrected by knowing the position of the platform and subtracting it out of the head motion. If it's not much of a correction maybe it doesn't matter?
  15. Fluke

    Fluke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Stafford, United Kingdom
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    If you look at there vids showing the rig in action, it shows very fast movements including rotation. I suppose slow and high degrees of movements would be okay for flight sims and the rig is capable of being dialled down, but rapid movements for driving sims is likely to see the same problems everyone else seems to be trying to get round. Unless I have it all wrong?
  16. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,912Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you are right. Just going by what others are saying about motion cancellation and the increase in comfort and quality it gives, if they aren't doing it too, there may be motion artifacts in VR.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,584
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,737Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,844 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I spent some time trying to get this working on No Limits 2, but unfortunately the Open VR implementation of NL2 is just horrible, with an image that distorts similar to looking through a fish bowl when you move your head. So have gone back to my Camera Gimbal and Oculus driver which works well enough for me. May try it again on Assetto Corsa when I have some spare time, but I don't really have an issue with my current setup :).
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,584
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,737Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,844 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Eg. Fast movement - Tracking Camera on a Gimbal - This old video tells the story (even with camera losing Gimbal lock for a second, it was barely noticeable in the VR Headset - I have now fixed that issue). Like I said - currently good enough for me and no configuration stuffing around or Open VR issues.

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am curious @SeatTime if you tried it with Revive?
  20. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,584
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,737Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,844 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yep, downloaded/installed and enabled when Steam VR is active.