1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. Denus304

    Denus304 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Jukka Drugg

    I went through the guide and it is very helpful but for some reason when i start steam VR it launches in safemode and i have tried to reinstall but the same thing happens.

    When i get to step 4 where you enter the settings in the open VR options .. it seems to crash and dissapears from my vive menu.

    It seems to be when i have steam VR installed by itself it does not get the safe mode error, but after i have installed the emulator it comes up with the error.

    Anybody else getting this ?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,373
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,430 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try this: https://github.com/sharkyh20/OpenVR-InputEmulator/releases/tag/SteamVR-Fix
  3. Denus304

    Denus304 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the fast reply Noorbeast

    But unfortunately i still get the same error "Due to a recent crash. Steam VR is currently operating in Safe Mode"

    Even if i disable safe mode then it still comes up with the same error
  4. Denus304

    Denus304 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Would it have anything to do with Viveport of vive tools?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,373
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,430 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried rebooting?
  6. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Have you tried uninstalling steamvr and openvr. Delete relevant folders from AppData/Local. Then reinstall both and replace the file linked by noorbeast.
    If that doesn't work, I would suggest uninstalling steam as well, but that is a major pain in the arse.
  7. Jukka Drugg

    Jukka Drugg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    You are welcome :) I got the same first but got it working with these instructions (file on 4th post and instructions on 5th).

    https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/143

    Only difference was that on first path my last folder was named 00vrinputemulator and I put the files there after emptying it first. And I am lauching steamVR by clicking SteamVR-InputEmulatorOverlay exe. Not sure if I did that right but it´s working. Only annoyance is that every time I exit race on Assetto corsa it shuts AC down. Am I doing something wrong or is this normal?

    It seems JMD setup (base station above simulator) ended jumps that I had and tracking is working perfectly even when I put my racing cube to ultimate settings. (at least these 3 days that I have used it now). Now the only 2 questions are will valve index have motion compensation in future too or is pimax safer choise because of their own motion compensation system (haven´t heard much about that yet). What do you guys think?

    Any suggestions on valve index controller placing and mounting? I now have it mounted with cable ties on my seat above my head so that it´s 1/3 connected to seat and 2/3 above it and it is vibrating a little and making world shake a little
  8. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Mmmm, it works for me only with Steam VR Beta. Did all of you tryed that?
  9. Denus304

    Denus304 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    I have tried rebooting, uninstalling and reinstalling everything except steam.

    I will keep trying and may even reinstall steam but I'm definitely getting very frustrated, I have not used my sim in 3 weeks :(
  10. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    402Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I had a very similar issue. Wearing my apple watch during races was the problem. It was BT interference. The moment I stopped wearing it the problem went away
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Denus304

    Denus304 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Ok i tried this and now Steam VR seems to be stable, but once i turn the MD Boxes on the base stations drop out and are not visable to the HMD.
    So the MDboxes must throw out a signal that gets in the way of the base stations. I think the only way to fix this is to move the MD boxes farther away which will unfortunately be impossible to connect the AMC-MDbox controller to the PC.

    Maybe i could wrap the server cabinet in tin foil to stop the MDbox signals lol.

    Just when i thought it was going to work another spanner gets thrown in the mix :(
  12. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    402Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Today i used the OpenVR installer, installed it, and only had errors when opening steamVR. It only let me go into Safe mode and caused simTools, simhub, and ALVR errors for me. Everything started to act up. I just went and deleted OpenVR to fix it.

    Anyone else know why this happened? I installed it with steam shut down and restarted the PC to try it.
  13. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    402Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I used zip ties to attach it to the back of my sparco seat just below the 2 openings.
    I just tried it in the Valve index and i saw some drifting happening slightly and on Laguna Seca for example on the hill going up, and on the sharp decline, i end up losing view of the track because the car moves up/down so much.
    Is this normal to happen with motion compensation?
    I have 3 v2.0 htc base stations and 2 are in the front corners of my room and the 3rd is behind my rig, also near the corner/ceiling facing down 45 degrees, and pointing right at the back of the seat.

    Any suggestions?
  14. Jukka Drugg

    Jukka Drugg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Not expert but I would raise controllor up so all base stations can see it. It its behind seat only one basestation sees it. I have it 2/3 above seat and only 1/3 behind seat… need to make some support for it thou to stop little shake on World on heavy movement
  15. raidho36

    raidho36 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    767Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 6 / -0
    I'm thinking of using software approach; instead of tracking a physical marker with all the associated problems, it should be possible to simply calculate platform's position and feed this clean and instant data into the motion cancellation software. Motors and their PIDs can also be simulated with reasonable accuracy, but that's probably not necessary (unless the platform allows rather extreme divergence between required and actual position). Trackerless and perfect by default, it is pretty much guaranteed to be off actual position, but I imagine the difference would be insubstantial and the experience will be fine. The project would require hacking into the software though, because it doesn't seem to have an external interface. It should be made compatible with one of SimTools interfaces.

    If anyone is willing to attempt this - please do. I have some programming abilities just good enough for this, but I don't have any proper SimTools packages on hand to do simulator-side development properly.
  16. Jukka Drugg

    Jukka Drugg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    This would not work for all motion simulators. Racing cube has rotating platform on wheels and it ”crawls” little to left so it is not always straight even when software thinks it is. Valve index and openVR-inputEmulator has worked with no problems for me after I placed 2nd base above simulator (and to make sure disble bluetooth devices)
  17. raidho36

    raidho36 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    767Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 6 / -0
    Virtually all CNC machines use forward (and inverse) kinematics for positioning - if it's good enough to make rocket engines, it's good enough to move people's butts around. It should always be possible to compute rig's position using forward kinematics. I guess this specific example - actuators don't make a rigid connection between substrate and machine - falls in the category "needs additional simulation". It's moot to say this but if the rig can't center itself then it's just not a good design for the purpose, the same way as is a VR headset that can't keep track of which direction is forward. Replacing wheel drive for belt drive (such as GT5) should remedy such drift.

    In this very thread I've seen plenty of problem reports related to vibrations and million other things, and your post implies at least one such problem too. And mileage varies a lot between different hardware, as far as I could tell it will not work properly on my setup; "works on my machine" is hardly an argument. Which is the entire reason I suggest using approach that does not relies on tracking hardware altogether.
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2019
  18. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Professional MotionSims with VR use the calculate platform's position for motion compensation only, that is true. However in the diy motion sim area there are many problems:
    1. the calculate position is quite often not the true position, because of limitations e.g. weak H-Bridges, Gears, Motor (to slow), Actuators (to less travel), intentional softer or harder movements fitting personal needs, installation situtation, and so on.
    2. Some MotionSims use tension, pushplates with no or reversed travelway to simulate one or more axis. E.g. Pitch is simulated with angular movement, but Bank is simulated with a torso-tension system. I think it is not easy to code a seperate this varying axis calculation.
    3. All Software Simulations use Euler Angles to represent a object in the 3D Space. Therefor you need a 3-DOF Gimble to represent the Objectposition. But many Sims are only 2DOF. In this case calculated position is not the true position while doing a loop, roll, invertflying and so on.
    However i think with for the most Racing Simulator out there a forward kinematic solution would be just perfect!
    And finding a proper interface solution to manipulate the HMD View is a must have, anyway.
    In this discort chanel the developer discuss the hole thing:
    https://discordapp.com/invite/r7krmSd/
    They need coder like you raidho36!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2019
  19. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    does this work with 2 dof? still upgrading to rift s from cv1 and not sure if this will be a Frankenstein setup but who knows if it might make the immersion better?
  20. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Do you mean Motion Cancelling? Yes, this works with 2DOF 360° and Index/Vive Pro.