1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    772Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Much easier to see that it works in your video than SilentChills... Even I was skeptical until I downloaded it myself.

    Lot's of surge shown but not much sway... interesting...
  2. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Today i installed this tool and i can find it in the SteamVR dashboard menu. I can open it and if i change the value to "motion cancellation", the app stops. In windows i have a error message: "Don't work anymore". The same problem i have with the newest version of advanced settings. I have to use a older version. I don't know, what i can do. I reinstalled steam...but the problem is still alive.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you reviewed and reported your issue on the dev page: https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/4#issuecomment-299575175
  4. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm really sure, that is a problem of my pc.


    Edit: Maybe i can get an error log?
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast
    Do you have contact to the developer? Is there a ini file, i can edit manually? In the tool folder, i found a "startdesktopmode.bat". There are parameters, to start this tool (like the name) as a normal window. But whatever button i press, that tool closes instantly. Could be nice, to know, how i can find a ini file. Or that the conf files, in the same folder?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The GitHub dev page is in the first post of this thread: https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/4#issuecomment-299575175
  7. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm clueless how it works there. I registered now and i write in this thread. Hopefully i'm right. :)
  8. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,561 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Do you have a screenshot of this error message?

    As it took me several trial and errors to get it running i wrote a short instruction:

    Step by Step Instruction for Assetto Corsa and OpenVR-InputEmulator which works fine for me:

    What i use


    OS:
    - Windows 7

    Hardware:
    - Oculus Rift
    - 2 Oculus Touch Controllers

    - Install OpenVR- InputEmulator from https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator
    - Attach the right touch controller to near of your head BEFORE starting SteamVR. Good position is above your head behind the seat.
    - Start SteamVR and use the left touch controller to go into Open VR Input settings. Select the accurate device. In my case the right touch controller because the left one is needed to navigate around in SteamVR


    OpenVR1.png
    openVR.png

    After pressing Apply the second tracker is calibrated and its location and position is saved in the input Emulator.

    Do not take off the tracker from the mount and do not adjust it manually after successfully calibrating. If you do this your HMD screen will be moved away from your eyes and you will have a hard time to navigate around in the SteamVR menu because in worst case the screen will not be longer in front of your eyes. If your tracker moved you better restart SteamVR and the input Emulator completely to get the new position of the tracker.

    After doing this, keep SteamVR opened and start Assetto Corsa from Steam as you usually do. That's it.

    Btw. I did also also install revive while i read that it is needed but i believe this is not the case for Assetto Corsa because i do not used the revive injector nor i used SteamVR to start Assetto.So i assume this is working without revive as well. I will verify this soon.
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your nice instruction. One times, i get this tool to work. And the handling is very easy. This time, it worked fine. But only one time. It was today, as i intsalled the new version (1.0.3)

    My problem is, if i click some button (everyone) the tool is hanging (stop to react) and if i look on my desktop, i become this message: (translated: .....overlay.exe don't work anymore) not very helpful

    BTW: win7

    [​IMG]
  10. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,580
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,710Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,840 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just back from Holidays and this thread has really gained my interest:thumbs - cannot wait to give it a test :) - Unfortunately being away for so long, there are a few other things that I have to attend to first:mad:.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,561 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  12. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm in contact with him and give him, all he want. :)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Update! At the moment it works! I'm happy!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Now i had a first ride with motion cancellation. And only what i can say is: WOOOW....that bring the feeling to a new level. I have luck, that exactly at the time i begin build a motion seat, comes this awesome solution.

    But one problem ist left....vibrations. I have a bodyshaker mounted. That impaired this problem much. But i buyed this shaker spacially for this project.With it, it's much cooler for me. I have to find a vibrations-free solution.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Rene Leitinger

    Rene Leitinger New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Hey guys!

    Yesterday i tried the openvr input emulator.
    Configuration works like a charm.
    But when i drive in Dirt Rally the motion cancellation dont work as expected.
    Sometimes under the driving when i drive in a curve my position get changed.

    I have a 3dof from dofreality

    Where do you guys have your Sensor mounted?
    Mine is above my Mige so it can track my Oculus fine, sensor is mounted behind my head (above).

    I hope you guys can help me out!
  16. tougemonster

    tougemonster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    Systems Integrator
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Balance:
    385Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well the latest Oculus Runtime 1.15 has now completely borked the tracking, so I guess I need to go down this path.


    Anyone have any advice on this? Looking for a rigid, permanent-ish mount for touch controllers to mount to a flat surface.
  17. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    772Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Use your rockband touch holder.... or Oculus releases the same dimensions as a step file a while ago...
    • Like Like x 1
  18. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    quick update ...thanks

    Attached Files:

  19. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    772Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is 100% functional with cv1? Do not disqualify at the time of use?

    I downloaded the program but I can not access the menus, that's because I do not have the touch? I just wanted to try the interface