1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. zylle

    zylle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm currently having the same problems as you @SilentChill that the game crashes when i try to run it from steamvr, and I cannot make it run through revive as I have bought the games over steam. Is there any way to launch the games from revive even though the games are bought over steam? Or do i have to shelf out another 100$ for my racing games in the oculus store? :(

    My rig has been standing still for about 3 months now, I really want to get it running again :(
    Last edited: May 12, 2017
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,575
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,376 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just inject your games with revive and it will force it to use it then that's what i did
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,120 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ironic that the tool created to give Vive users access to Oculus exclusives is now the one that makes motion cancellation available to Rift owners ;)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow a first solution! Really really nice! I will test it, as soon i'm ready with my rig. But i have a question, why is it impossible to use the vr headset himself as a tracer? o_O

    @SilentChill
    What a amazing rig you have!!! Oh man... looks as many many working hours und money.




    Edit: i know the answer!..Sorry i was stupid. Of course it is, because, we want still the own head movement. :think:D
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 12, 2017
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hehe... a signature worthy phrase. :)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Some know because with the DK2 there is no problem of camera movement? With the sensor mounted on the rig. Using the same runtime ...
  7. zylle

    zylle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks a bunch that did the trick. If anybody else cant make this work, then try placing your hmd and touch controllers directly in front of the sensor, as having it in my lap as i started the game up made my whole pc crash for some reason, this took me hours to figure out as i had to restart my pc everytime :p


    By the way, has anybody gotten Project cars working with the inject-trick? Mine keeps crashing for some reason...
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Sixsimu, I can only guess but the DK2 probably wasn't as reliant on the inertial sensors as the CV1 is. It was older technology and with a slightly lower frame rate.

    The big problem with cancelling platform motion and the reason thAt just mounting the Rift camera sensor on the platform doesn't work so well is the gyro / accelerometer sensors in the HMD that pick up the motion of the user as well as the platform. The DK2 had motion sensors too (if you check the IFixIt teardown, the DK2 uses an Invensense MPU-6500 Six-Axis (Gyro + Accelerometer) IC for motion tracking).

    If you aren't seeing the same motion convolution as those with CV1, then it just must be because it isn't as reliant on those motion sensors.

    But if I am misunderstanding your question and you are asking if you will have problems with a DK2 on a motion platform, then the real test will be others commenting on their actual experiences. Thing is it would seem that the DK2 should show some effect since it also has motion sensors and isn't pure optical tracking. Unfortunately, if it is too much of an issue, the DK2 can't track a tracker to null out the platform movement since it has a sync between the HMD and the camera.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,120 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Subject to enough vibration the DK2 camera can also have tracking issues, for reasons as outlined by @Zed, the correction between camera and on-board sensors, both of which run at different rates.
  10. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Hi @Zed, thank you for responding.

    I already did the test with the DK2, even with no limits 2, with violent movements in my rig. And it worked perfect. I link a short video where you see the tracker and the movements of the simulator.

  11. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @noorbeast , fortunately it does not have the same problems of the CV1, in spite of the violent movements of the chair.
    You can see the video above.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,120 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I call that sedate motion over a fairly large axis movement.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,575
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,376 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I never had an issue with my DK2 either for the best part of a year and a half and mine was rattled twice as much as yours and it was Oculus Runtime update that screwed everything up anways its the CV1 that has issues not DK2 even though you are on the same runtime they probably not changed anything for the dk2 for over a year it will be running the same I internal software.
  14. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +185 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Just taken a short flight with the emulator enabled - Aerofly FS2 with Rift, which runs pretty well in SteamVR mode. Worked a treat, even with some steep bank angles. The next step is to optimise alignment as flight reveals misalignment more than I expect driving does. I see 3 parts to this:

    1) Get the fix point for the hand controller just right - no wobbling and work out where it should best go. Close to my head I presume? EDIT: IT SEEMS IT CAN GO ANYWHERE

    2) Workout how to calibrate with the offset control panel. I'm guessing the units are CM or inches? But what should be the reference? +ve X means the controller is that many units to the right of my head? EDIT: I SEE THIS IS NO LONGER NEEDED

    3) Run with just one sensor - just spotted SilentChill's advice on that one
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 14, 2017
  15. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @Spit40, I'm on the sidelines on this since I don't have a going motion rig yet, but I am pretty sure you want it close to the HMD within practical allowances. If you think of a motion with an axis, the closer to that axis you locate the tracker, the less travel/displacement it will experience. Move it away from the axis/pivot point and it sees more movement. If your headset is in between the extremes, you'll either get less compensation for rig movement or more respectively.

    It may be for small movements that even the compensation from a non-ideally mounted tracker is good enough to get the additional motion small enough to not be a bother.
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,160
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,972Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,820 / 32 / -1
    I thought the same thing. Glad at least someone got out a way to do it though for you guys using hmd's.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +185 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I thought the same initially, but after looking through discussions with the developer, it seems that by knowing the initial HMD position, initial tracker position and movement of them both, clever vector maths can handle tracker positioning anywhere.

    https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/4#issuecomment-300303596

    and dev's responses here

    https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/issues/4#issuecomment-300531077

    My compensation is a bit loose at the moment, but the dev says its still an early version and he thinks he needs to consider acceleration as well as absolute positioning. I need to sort out a GitHub a/c so I can send this direct to him... if anyone else wants to relay though.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  18. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,911Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Talking to the developer for the win! It certainly is possible to do that kind of calibration. I just had no idea he was actually doing it. But if he compares the relative motions, it should allow scaling the response. I had though he was doing a simple difference.

    Very cool!
  19. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    772Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. Brandon Naids

    Brandon Naids TalonSim

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Balance:
    - 134Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform


    I finally got some time to make a video. I've been having a lot of success so far. It seems like the lighthouses lose track of the controller if I have it right up against my chair.
    Tomorrow I am going to try and place the controller off to the side and see if I cant get more consistent results.

    I'll grab some pictures of my controller placement when I've decided where it works the most consistently.

    Thank you for everything matzman666.
    • Like Like x 5