1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    I'm trying to run motion cancellation with Asseto but nothing works. I followed the instructions correctly with my oculus . Need help !
    Thanks
  2. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Ok , now it work with Asseto ! Someone know if Motion cancellation work with Project car2 and Elite dangerous ? @SilentChill
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah it works the same with everything, just set it up the same for every game :)
  4. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,753Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Now that all the HMDs are going inside out tracking any ideas what the new solution will be? I'm now on an Odyssey and the best of the options these days seems to be another WMR - the new HP at 4K. It would be cool if the WMR code allowed custom reference points - yellow stickers on your rig, say, which it used as fixed points and ignored what it sees of the rest of the room. We're such a small market though - who would take the trouble to code for this?
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I posted this and if we can get it done we are all sorted , I just can't do it as I'm no coder

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/open-vr-coder-needed-please-help.13226/
  6. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok… with asseto it was : option/Graphique/openVr early support
    But with others it seem diferent…..I try to find but I see nothing in the graphique option !
    Thanks for your time ! :grin
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oh sorry forgot you are on Oculus you need to run them through steam VR or else you can't get the steam dashboard up. Use revive for the Oculus games to run through steam, at least I think that's how I did it
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks a lot !
    I will try this link : https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1401048874 ( How to set up Revive )
    Nothing is easy ...:roll
  9. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  10. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,250Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 3 / -0
  11. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,250Coins
    Ratings:
    +128 / 3 / -0
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @JAD

    I've messaged him specifically about the problem we have with vibrations which seems to be the only issue with CV1/Vive/WMD ? At least that's the only problem I have or am I missing something else ?

    The problem with the black bars with the CV1 is because it is using an overlay over the overlay I think and we cant hack the CV1 software so I would think that is unfixable ?

    I have no idea whats going on with PIMAX as I dont have one @noorbeast or someone else with experience can message him.
  14. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,753Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I assumed my Odyssey wouldn't work as there's no lighthouse, but this sounds like WMR headsets do work with this plugin apart from vibration issues. Is that right?

    Second point, is this dev talking about a replacement/official version of motion comp?
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No it works with the controller on the platform just the same I have an Odyssey as well, its just the vibrations make it impossible to use

    Here I did a little vid to send to the guy whos making Open VR Advanced Settings . He said he may be able to do something about it !

    • Like Like x 1
  16. Wajdi

    Wajdi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    Does it work with oculus rift?
    Motion with VR is really great, but damn I have to press the recenter button every lap 2-4 times .
    For now I have the sensore mounted on the rig, but some one suggested to mount it off the rig in front of me. But if this works with oculus rift would be great .
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah it works with rift you have to run games through steam VR so youbcan get the dashboard up. Only problem because steam VR overlay is on top of the Oculus overlay you get black bars at the sides of the cv1 when you have large rotation
  18. Wajdi

    Wajdi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    Ok thanks. Where can I download it please and is there any instructions how to setup it correctly?
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    First page of this thread ;)
  20. clyevo

    clyevo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    if only that we can disable the gyro in the oculus and rely fully on optical sensor attach on the moving part of the rig