1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For me it always works with a Rift !
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    But not with Traction Loss movements?
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,486
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,169 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Works fine here with TL
    • Like Like x 2
  4. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    still works with TL , yaw movements on my 6dof !
    • Like Like x 1
  5. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I thought there were still issues with black bars showing left and right of the image using 3DOF TL and Oculus Rift? If this has been fixed I''ll be giving it a go! Is there a certain firmware/software of the SDK to be on?
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,486
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,169 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have had no issues with the black bars since the last release of the software. Only time I get the black bars is when I crash or some other really violent movement and my controller physically moves out of its holder.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    but what does it feel like in there? i have the rift with the shakers and rumbles and the 2 dof but going around a corner i have the roll and sway set like at 60 ,
    feels like to me cornering without a seatbelt on. . i would but i dont know how to set it up. i dont use steam vr i use crew chief to start it up.
  8. ANiMESoKAR

    ANiMESoKAR Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    289Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for the info mate! This is really good to know :)
  9. D.C. Moore

    D.C. Moore New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    NC USA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    I have a 4DOF RaceCube and I am using OpenVR for motion cancellation. I am running DCS Via Steam abd Steam VR. I have mounted the right touch controller to the top of my rig seat but I am finding that Steam is losing the tracking on the touch controller for apparently no reason. The controller shows solid in the Steamvr and several minutes later I will notice the visuals are off and when I look out from the rift I see the controller symbol is flashing. I have checked the battery in the controller and it is at full strength, the sim is in the center of my designated play area and both sensors are getting good signal. Any help is greatly appreciated.
  10. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Get a third sensor.
  11. D.C. Moore

    D.C. Moore New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    NC USA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF

    I have one. Its mounted to the rig itself but not in use right now because I am using the motion cancellation. I was given to understand that with OpenVR and MC the sensor mounted to the rig was not necessary.
  12. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I had the same problems. Eventually i gave up on MC. I only have about 10 degrees of yaw though compared to 360 you have. The answer in my opinion is the Pimax 5k+ with SteamVR.

    How are you enjoying the heave with DCS? Heave is what i miss on my 3DOF
  13. D.C. Moore

    D.C. Moore New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    NC USA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF

    I like it so far but I am having a very hard time getting it configured. I am not so good with the simtools software
  14. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I agree , its quite a learning curve when you buy a commercial platform and get straight into simtools without moving slowly through the DIY route and having a hacker mentality. You buy the gear. Wait for it to arrive. Do some assembling then you're desperate to start driving/flying but for quite a while its frustrating. In fact the motion i was trying to achieve which needed a good grasp of washout took me 18 months! Feb 2017 to Sept 2018 with a final round of help from yobuddy.

    For me the penny didn't drop on quite a few very basic concepts for a while. Also there are a few small ways you can be tripped up that slow down learning. Trouble is, now i'm fairly comfortable with it, i don't quite recall what they were and it all feels quite intuitive for me otherwise i'd share a few pointers about what i learned. @noorbeast is very good on links to documentation.

    I suppose i do think that for people getting commercial licences (and i get the feeling there will be quite a few more in that category as VR grows), a big picture introduction would be good. Something that explains the relationships between input data, tuning limits, configuring and testing DOFs and best practice for switching between games. With a simple walkthrough. Video even. Hacker types may prefer to learn by trial and error but not everyone.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,478 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would suggest it is commercial suppliers who would be responsible for creating simple walkthoughs for their products. Even maintaining a thread for their product in the commercial section would likely be useful for their customers.

    I know @yobuddy was working on a way to make it easy for commercial entities to package settings for the rigs they produce.

    But I personally believe that a person has to have a good understanding of SimTools and their sim, and that includes commercial rigs, to get the best out of both, as in the end you dial in a motion profile to specifically suit your own preferences and rig.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    We're going a bit OT but I agree that responsibility lies with the commercial guys. They're selling a solution to a customer not just a piece of hardware. Whether they do it all themselves or do a deal with yobuddy to produce some more packaged configurations and some "idiots guide to the basics" stuff is up to them. What I would say is if that overview stuff was made I imagine all kinds of people would appreciate it. I may be a bit slow but with tuning for example I knew I had to run that as a first step but it was a while before I knew why. With an engineers head I wanted to know what role it played in the data flow/conversion. It feels obvious to me now but didn't early on. I visualise a PDF manual that starts with a summary page including a diagram of game-> plugin->tuning->DOF settings/filters->live % scaling->motor controllers/platform. Then sections on what each one does. How to test and set up for games and switch between games.
  17. D.C. Moore

    D.C. Moore New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    NC USA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF

    The Guys at RaceCube did a good job of making their product work with Simtools, I am just still learning how to fine tune the plugins that they provided and making the sim work with the motion cancellation. I am beginning to think that the way I had it set up in the beginning may be the best. I had an Oculus sensor mounted to the rig directly in front of me at eye level and the sim was sitting offset to the other two sensors so they weren't a factor. I had a few issues with sway but they were very minor and in Elite Dangerous that's not really an issue. I am running into issues with DCS because in an A-10 with the HUD you need to remain in place or important data moves out of your field of view. I have had thoughts of building a PC just for the rig and buying a Vive because from what I am reading the motion cancellations works a lot better with that setup.
  18. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hmm...i noted that even the vive Open VR Setup doas not work anymore since last Steam VR update. Can someone confirm that?
  19. Anthony63

    Anthony63 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hey guys,

    I just went into motion simulation few days ago with the Prosimu P5MP platform ( with 150mm actuators + traction loss effect ). While building my setup, I was thinking about how to get the VR working with motion, but after reading all the threads about it, I must say I'm pretty confused... I have both Oculus ( with 2 sensors/touch ) and Vive, so what would be the best option for me right now ? I'm pretty confortable with both platforms, but I'd like to get the best option for me. Did someone finaly got the oculus sensors on-rig working again ?

    Thanks for the help guys, cheers.

    Anthony
  20. Anthony63

    Anthony63 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Info : I don't have any screen setup at the moment. Before going into motion, I was running a simple VR setup. Right now my only options are VR with either oculus or vive. Hope I don't have to go back to triples... :(