1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

VR Motion Cancellation - Time to test!

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by noorbeast, May 6, 2017.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Will try it tonight and let you know
  2. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hello
    please video +...Video installation instructions how instal
    VR Motion Cancellation
    many thanks
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok got it working in revive and initial test is frikkin good !!!!

    Just need to secure my controller better as it keeps moving and throwing the screen off a little.

    Report back in a bit, with a video as well hopefully
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try the OpenVR setting instead of Revive: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/goto/post?id=132042#post-132042
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 4
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I can't tell you how good this stage was. It works so well and felt so so good.




    Now I got it working I best go fix that ED plugin lol
    • Like Like x 8
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wonderful SilentChill!!! :cheersWhat linear actuators do you use? They do not look scn5.
    Compliments!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,912Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is very cool that it works so well! Damn, I can't wait to get my motion going!

    @ilbiga - he built those actuators and details are in his build thread in the DIY motion simulators forum.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks ZED, I missed updating with linear actuators.
    Really interesting. I still have not finished the 2DOF and I guess I felt like a 6DOF.
    Sin not to have time! :(
  10. Brandon Naids

    Brandon Naids TalonSim

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Balance:
    - 134Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    Assetto Corsa works with OpenVR. I've been trying different games out all day and I'm getting great results! Occasionally it will bug out and start moving me vertically whenever my motion platform moves. Has anyone else run into this problem? It may have something to do with where I mount the controller. Right now I have it mounted to the seat right behind mi head, but i think the cameras have a hard time tracking it there. I'm working on a mount to raise it right above the seat. I'll post pics tomorrow if anyone is interested.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do post further info and pictures and also report the vertical movement to the dev here, so we can sort out if it is a bug or not: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/low-cost-2dof-motion-simulator-kit-dynamic-kit.8570/
  12. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,912Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Brandon - also important is which headset you have. I am guessing a Rift since you mention cameras but some don't understand that Vive doesn't use cameras. Also, assuming Rift, how many cameras are you using and how are they configured? If you are only using one camera and it can't always see the Touch controller, it wouldn't be surprising that you would get drift like that. If you are using multiple cameras, it would be interesting if you are seeing Rift drift even when you are running without any motion.
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just use 1 camera for tracking on a motion platform or else it will get very confused, at least that's what I have found with all my testing.

    I cover my other 2 so they can't see anything.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Fluke

    Fluke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Stafford, United Kingdom
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    Is anyone still using a 2 axis GoPro stabilizing gimble? I thought this was supposed to be the best way to solve the problem?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A gimble was a way to try and work around issues created by mounting a Rift camera on a rig.
  16. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,912Coins
    Ratings:
    +892 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Fluke, the way tracking works on both the Rift and Vive makes a gimbal kind of a kludge. It doesn't actually solve the problem because there are two components to motion tracking. The major tracking method is using inertial sensors since those can be read fast and don't accumulate much error over short time periods and distances. The optical part with laser scans or cameras only serves to provide periodic anchors to the inertial data. If the headsets only used optical tracking, mounting a camera or Lighthouse on the platform would work perfectly. But with the software paying more attention to the inertial information, mounting the optical tracking on the platform only partially corrects for motion and may even induce some sort of micro shaking (can't say since I can't test but Silent Chill would know).

    Mounting a camera on a platform and using a gimbal to kind of correct for what the inertial sensors are doing might work to some extent but the nature of camera tracking and it only being periodic updates to what the inertial sensors are telling the software means it will never fully compensate for a moving platform.

    The real solution is to just subtract the motion of the platform from the motion of the headset. Inertia from a movement of the platform will be seen by both headset and platform sensors and get subtracted away. Movements relative to the platform won't subtract away. They both get the same periodic optical fixes and both read inertial movement just fine. As long as both position and acceleration are subtracted, it should work perfectly.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Couldn't of put it better myself. This is a huge huge breakthrough and it does the job perfectly.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Fluke

    Fluke Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Stafford, United Kingdom
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, that's a great easy to understand reply and makes sense.:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  19. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    HELLO
    WILL BE WAITING FOR DCS VIDEO :) WITHOUT STEAM :popcorn :grin
    THANKS
    • Like Like x 2
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,576
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry don't play DCS