1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Vibe does not get linked in pCars2

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by douweeric, Sep 24, 2018.

Tags:
  1. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello,

    I have a question.
    When i start simtools and vibe, and than pCars2 it does not hold vibe and sow vibe does not sees the game.
    When i start the game and than the game vibe it works well. Is there a better solution?

    Greetz Eric from te Netherlands
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,960
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,674 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yes i have used the new UDP plugin and i am using the latest pluging for PC2 now.
    The UDP and the latest PC2 plugin do the same. Now i start the game and than i start simtool or set the manager on and than all works wel. When simtools is running and than starting the game, vibe will be active for 3 seconds and than goes inactive.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,960
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,674 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I check if you have followed all the steps in the Game Vibe manual, including Tuning Center and volume settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/gamevibe-manual.11358/
  6. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi,
    I have to play pc2 in window mode then when its launched open up vibe and it connects. Think he said this will be sorted in next update.
  7. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    same here. i came across simhub coupled with a dedicated sound card , works well. a stereo receiver and some speakers for kicks and it very good. you can adjust frequency to the rev, tach, road, vib , speed etc etc. very well able to tune tour your car.
  8. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    I had vibe working before but know since updating its stopped so I want to try and stay with the one piece of software but I may take a look at what you use if we can't sort it out. @yobuddy is on it so should be sorted soon ready for ACC :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2020
  9. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Balance:
    - 121Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have a same probléme

    i try two card with the same problème
  10. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Balance:
    - 121Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i try to find the manual of UDP plugin
    thanks
  11. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Balance:
    - 121Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i find UDP plugin for project car
    i try ti tomorow
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,960
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,674 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do not clutter threads, see the Forum Rules here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/