1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question V3 + V4

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by vrxsim, Jan 26, 2018.

  1. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Guys!

    Can anyone confirm if Simtools works with both Prepar3D V3 and V4 ?

    Thanks!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Priam

    Priam New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I too would like to know, especially v4. How does the SimTools plugin for Prepar3D communicate with the simulator? Is it based on SimConnect, FSUIPC, or a SimTool-specific plugin for Prepar3D?

    Thanks!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools has its own plugin.

    I think @Archie may have tried P3D V4, so may be able to comment.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sadly not. I only had it installed for one day so didn't bother setting up motion for it.

    I would actually be curious to know as well from a technical point of view :)
    I recall Elite Dangerous stopped working when it went to 64bit and @SilentChill had a torrid time tracking down the pointers.

    I suspect that P3D won't be that much of a mess though, given the Simconnect reliance.... ??
    • Like Like x 1
  6. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    here V3 works fine:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1