1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

V-Racer Hoverbike Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin for V-Racer Hoverbike

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,532Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    V-Racer Hoverbike Plugin - SimTools plugin for V-Racer Hoverbike
    BEWARE: This plugin is very much in ßeta-state and I need your feedback.
    Racing a VR game is difficult without VR gear :p
    I think surge and roll are fine but I cannot garantee for sway and heave or pitch and yaw....

    Read more about this resource...


    Thanks to @Kranky Pantz for mentioning telemetry output of V-Racer Hoverbike!
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I cant get it too work but I use a yaw vr motion sim
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,532Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @john2910
    Thank you for your feedback. There was indeed a small change in the source code, which I didn't include in the zip-file.
    Please give the new version (2.0.0.1) a try and let me know. Thank you for your help!
    • Like Like x 2
  6. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey the roll is working now..great!!
    I hope you get the pitch working also,that would be great if you go up and down on those tracks...
  7. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    any news?
  8. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks @value1

    When I saw that the dev had made the info public on their Steam page, I was hoping that it would be of some use to one of you brilliant plugin authors.

    Nice and speedy work!
  9. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello Value1. You said "Racing a VR game is difficult without VR gear :p" and I am trying to look for information regarding playing without VR set. Is it a mod? I will love to make a simulator like this one: to play this game. Thanks
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,532Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @hideki
    I'm using SteamVR and VRidge of RiftCat together with the smartphone and a Google Cardboard viewer to run the game. VRidge supports the XBox controller to control the game somewhat.
    Have a try…
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,532Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @john2910
    The plugin outputs all the data from the game and pitch should be available either as "Pitch" or "Yaw". I might have mixed them up but they should be there. You will need to set the MaxMin values correctly.
    Have you tried this already?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok, many thanks for the info
  13. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    it doesn't work for me the pitch,or I am doing something wrong
  14. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I currently don't have the beta plugin so I can't test it for you, but perhaps pitch is located under something such as "Extra 1" or similar?

    @value1 mentioned that some of the axis may not be properly represented by their official names.

    One way to see is to just run the game and open up Tuning Center, then make a note of which values have data which changes. You could also do it during the "Capture Min/Max" process, and you should be able to figure it out from there.

    Good Luck!

    PS : I'm glad to see that there was some interest in the game after all.
    After I had made the other posts alerting of the sale & telemetry output, it didn't seem as though there was much interest in it.
    Hopefully the data provided by the dev is useful, since it's rare for a unique title such as this to even offer telemetry output.
    Smart on their part, as it should garner additional sales from motion enthusiasts hungering for something a little bit different.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2020