1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Using plugins to drive servo motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by hugso, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,604Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Not sure I need to look at plugin again and do a little video , as it worked for me , on my system,
    Does the ard code work in the Ardunio IDE, I did test it, did I comment the first debug line out of it, plus if you are not sending all 5 axis in the game engine to the 5 servo code wont react properly. I was testing with DCS World.
  2. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,604Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Before installing a new plugin , unpatch game , install plugin then repatch game. In a rush i might have posted the one that doesnt work. oops sorry.
  3. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    It seems to be the latest DCS plugin which is the bit which is not working. The Ard program works fine and all 5 servos move with sliders in Output Testing and it works with the original DCS plugin, but nothing works with the Saturday DCS plugin. I unpatched the game and re-installed plugin and repatched as above. In fact I have got pretty slick at doing it now. I was v pleased to have Heave nicely moving the servo now along with pitch and roll. Puzzled why Game Engine and Ard prog shut down while flying.
  4. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    A huge thanks to all you folks who have been so helpful getting my servos moving, especially eaorobbie. With the plugins now being available my 4 dof flight sim is now almost fully functioning with IL2 Cliffs of Dover, DCS World and IL2 Sturmovic. DCS is now working OK with SimTools and I am not getting the shutting down problem. I think it was something to do with Output Tuning and maybe servos being overdriven. The one thing I do not have available in any of them is airspeed. This is a pity as airspeed enables me to vary the feel of the control column and activate other motions. aeorobbie kindly made me a modified plugin for DCS, but unfortunately I cannot get this to work with any of the servos. Is airspeed likely to be available in Cliffs of Dover and IL2 Sturmovic?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +482 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, I can send Air Speed to Extra2 slot. And I'll do it :grin
    • Like Like x 3
    • Old Old x 1
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,730 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Prilad, you are quickly becoming my Hero! :D
  7. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks, that will be great!
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,604Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Well I got it running on mine , not sure why yours doesnt work, still checking.
    Provided a screenshot of proof. AirSpeed in DCS in Plugin.png
  9. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Just tried the DCS plugin again, but still no go. As I said, the first DCS plugin works, but the one with airspeed has no outputs in Virtual Axis. I have unpatched, installed plugin and repatched game. On a more positive note, prilad has added airspeed and shake levels to IL2 Sturmovic. This is great news for me. He has put airspeed on Extra 2. Would it be possible to have airspeed on Extra 2 on all flight sims which have it so we don't have to swap plugs between games? When I am feeling brave I will attempt to add Extra 2 and Extra 3 to the Ard.

    Thanks again for your help.
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,604Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No in Axis Assignments for each game you can set the axis needed to run airspeed as Extra1 or Extra2 , just make sure you select the right one for the right software. If not I can change the plugin to Extra2 , either way. Strange the plugin works for and not you. Sorry havent worked that out yet.
  11. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for that eaorobbie. DCS plugin is a puzzle. Cliffs of Dover and now IL2 Sturmovic work OK.
  12. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I thought I would be clever and modify the Ard prog you did for me so I could run 6 servos including Extra 1 Extra 2 and Extra 3. I am obviously missing something as I loaded my prog into the Ard, but it still does what it did before. Bummer. As I do not need Roll I wanted to have servo Axes 1 to 6 to be Pitch, Heave, Sway, Extra 1, Extra 2, Extra 3. That way I could use prilad's airspeed and shake levels in IL2 Sturmovic.
  13. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +482 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, guys.

    I think it will be better if we will set "standart" for plugins Extra slots for Avia Simulators.

    Now IL2 Sturmovik correspond "Slip" force to Extra1, "Air Speed" to Extra2 and "Shake Level" to Extra3.

    I work with IL2 CloD plugin to make a similar correspond ("Slip"->Extra1 and "Air Speed"->Extra2). And I hope to find "Shake Level" in IL2 CloD...

    What do you think about it?
    • Like Like x 1
  14. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    That sounds a brilliant idea. That is exactly what us flight sim bods would like. This is my dream come true!
  15. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Wow! Thanks prilad. I didn't see you have already added Airspeed to Cliffs of Dover. You sure are a quick worker! Thanks a million.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2013
  16. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello, what's this "starter" banner then?

    Delighted to say I have now modified eaorobbie's Arduino prog to drive 6 servos: Pitch, Heave, Sway, Extra 1, Extra 2, Extra 3, which is exactly what I want to fully operate my motion platform. Some more tinkering today and will be there in a day or two. Excellent. Thank you all for your help in all of this. This is what I had been wishing for for the past 5 years and more.
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,604Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Starter Banner think Rene has added this showing who actually started the thread(post) , we find a lot of people don't put their own thread in and just , in a nice way, hijack someones thread where a lot of discussion is going on, to try and get an answer quickly and this help for people to see who actually the thread belongs too.

    I am delighted you have been able to work with the ard code and able to add things to it, I haven't actually done a proper write up for it yet, been way to busy, with old beta test, and docs and now the beta started again for add ons. I still need to look at the DCS as it works on my system and another that downloaded it too. Its not my plugin so don't really want to go butchering it, Need to originator to pop up and work it out, Not sure if our kind friend Mr Prilad might have time to modify the source as Im led to believe its in the same language as CoD - LUA is new to me. But if not I need to put aside some time to sort it out.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    769Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,730 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    FYI

    I updated the original EagleDynamics (DCS) thread to show that Hypo and Hugso are successfully using SimTools. Hopefully garner a bit of interest in building motion platforms there. I posted one of your videos Hugso, hope you do not mind. If you want me to take it down let me know and I will.

    http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=1940347#post1940347
    • Like Like x 1
  20. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks Historiker, good idea to post. I hope we can get the inverted Heave in DCS corrected (and Airspeed added...). I am so pleased I can now fly my rig with three different flight sims. Never thought I would see the day.