1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Using plugins to drive servo motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by hugso, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Make sure Arduino IDE - Serial Monitor is not running.
    No funny beeps when Game Started if so check Interface Settings
    If all is right sounds game related, because the default axis will move them in the output settings.
    Please check,
    Game Engine - Axis Assignments - Game List "DCS"
    They should match the Default Axis, which you have already tested with the Output Testing and confirmed working.
    If not just press the button marked Load Default and it will load Default Setting into the DCS Axis Profile. Then Press Save Settings.
    Ok if this is correct and still no motion ,please do this,
    Keep the game in a window, and launch the Virtual Axis.
    Game Engine - Output Testing - Virtual Axis.
    Keep game in window and fly around a bit, you should notice the Roll and Pitch sliders moving among others.
    Now if they are moving we are recieving data from the game,
    now check Axis 1 and 2 sliders they should be moving too, depending on how you set the Axis Assignments for DCS.
    If all moving then we have a issue, (mmm scratch my head).

    Will plug in my servo model tonight and test code I have provided in game, think I need to install my DCS not sure if Black Shark is supported? Might have to download one.
    Please lets get the Roll and Pitch working correctly before we move on.

    mmmm, Another check sorry.
    While keeping the game in a window start the tuning centre , by right clicking on the Game Engine in the status bar and selecting Tuning Centre.
    I noticed mine is set to Roll - 180, Pitch - 90. These both represent actual planes degree's
    To me I would do a recapture,
    Right to recapture values, In Tuning Centre with the game in a window,
    Press Capture Max Min , Press Reset to set the values to 0.
    Now go to game do some routine flying without hitting extreme angles ie about 40-45 deg.
    Then press Save New Settings and Press Stop Capture and test this in game.
    If you find the Pitch or the Roll to extreme , you can now manually change these,
    Press Capture Max Min,
    Now manually type in new values in the Red Section.
    If too extreme increase the values,
    If too weak decrease the values,
    This is what tuning is for.

    Hope that helps you.
    Again once you confirm the sim is a rockn' I will add more to code,
    now for that Heave and Sway are seperate servos on the rig.?
    • Like Like x 1
  2. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for that eaorobbie. I do appreciate your time. After my early success this am I have gone backwards. I now can't get servos to move in DCS. I select DCS in Game Manager, but when I click on DCS to load the game the DCS in Game Manager jumps to IL2CoD. This happens every time. I have tried restarting PC between goes, but no dice. Frustrating 'cos sevos were moving a treat this am as I was flying around. I am now trying your diagnostics above:

    No beeps. Axis assignments for both DCS and IL2 match the default axis. With IL2CoD (can't get DCS to stay in box, above) I am flying around with game in a window and Game Manager has gone from Connected to Game running, but the sliders in Virtual Axis are not moving.
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,026 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi hugso
    Because both games use the same Launcher.exe-names SimTools believes that IL2CoD is started instead of DCS.
    So for the moment, the only solution is to unpatch IL2CoD when you want to fly DCS. The other way round should be ok (when you want to fly IL2CoD).
    Sorry about that. There might be a solution in a future version of SimTools.
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Wonder if we could use a simple solution, by renaming the two exe files as I had another do in F1 2012, for example Launcher-DCS.exe and Launcher-IL2CoD.exe. Worth a try as a simple solution. Sorry this will require a quick plugin change but would stop the confusion in Game Manager.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,026 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Sure, I can't grant it works but worth a try.
  6. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yep, that worked. I removed IL2 patch and DCS works fine again. Thank you you clever folks.
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,858
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Where in Canada are you Hugso?
  8. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Why do you say Canada Historiker? I live in Gloucestershire UK.

    Just tried IL2 again with DCS patch removed but, as before, it says Game Running in Game manager, but no sliders moving in Virtual Axis in Output Testing when flying around.
  9. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,858
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Woops, I thought that you had mentioned in an earlier post that you were in Canada. I was just curious. I might go up to Toronto in a couple of months and if you had been in that area I would have liked to have seen your rig.
  10. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    If you are ever in England I would be delighted to demonstrate it to you.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,858
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If I get a chance to visit there again I will take you up on that ;)

    I lived in Germany for three months a few years ago but other than Heathrow I did not get to see anything of Great Britain.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,026 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Do you see data in Tuning Window? And what are the Min-max values? It might be that they are still at 32'765, which will result in no movement. You then would have to lower them to around 10.
  13. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    In tuning centre the roll and pitch Limits were both +- 90. I clicked Capture Max Min and Reset to 0 and flew around in IL2CoD briefly. No values appeared. No values appeared in Game Data Input. Game Manager said Game Running.
  14. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I don't know if this is relevant, but when I load the patch into IL2Cod I don't get the "Patch Installed " window which I do with DCS patch. It doesn't give me any error messages and the Remove Patch tab goes active and the Game Manager says Game Running. Just no game data coming out.
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I will test a slight change to plugin so and exe file name for dcs , finished downloading the game last night well A-10 cause the Black Shark takes way to long to get the helicopter of the ground as well its extremely hard to fly it and I have use the A-10 before so I can get it off the ground easy to test my settings with my rc sim model. Cool ya got DCS actually moving the sim , well done, just would like to be able to leave both patched.
    Or is the DCS plugin for DCS World.
  16. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yes, DCS plugin works and both servos move nicely in game as long as IL2CoD patch is not in. Can't get data out of IL2 as I mentioned above. Thanks for your time and expertise.
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,619Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,650 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Woot! , doing back flips , just cant see me. Lol.
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,858
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,742 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    make sure you are patching to the correct directory for Cliffs of Dover (CLoD). You have to patch it to the single player missions directory.
  19. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,015Coins
    Ratings:
    +482 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes. This folder usually placed in "User Documents" like this path

    C:\Users\Ale\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\missions\Single

    And plugin works in Single Missions only (yet)
  20. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    That's what I have done, many times, and it takes the patch OK but no data comes out while flying. My documents folder had a little padlock on it so, with a fair bit of fiddling, I managed to get rid of all the padlocks in the path for the patch but still no data.