1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Using plugins to drive servo motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by hugso, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Here's the second vid which had disappeared.
  2. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,624
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,273 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    As long as there is no working fullscreen mode on a (at least) dual screen setup i will never use my Macbook Pro again. Someone here wants to buy it? lol
    Very cool video!!!
  3. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    769Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    I would buy your MacBook Pro:) How old is it?

    The new version of Mac OS X - Mavericks will have proper multi-monitor support; http://www.apple.com/uk/osx/preview/#multiple-displays. After seeing this you may not want to sell your Mac. If you still do please send a PM with how much you want to sell it for.
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,653Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    yep they make good boat anchors, lol no not being nice am I, Yes macs are not that bad.
    By the way a nice videos, this will be cool to see running under sim tools, thinks thats 2 we now will have sim tools driven, air is making a come back. Cheers.
  5. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    769Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    I got the Mac Pro in 2012 after buying a Mac Mini from a friend and just think they are nice. The Mac Mini was a bit under powered so I went for a beast Mac Pro workstation. I really like them because they are running a version of Unix and if I want to do something complicated, OS related, I use the command shell. I've worked on so many Unix variants like Sun Solaris, HP-UX and AIX I feel comfortable with Mac OS. For me the Mac works as a very nice place to do Java development work.

    Back on topic... It will be great to see SimTools working and controlling gSeat. It wont be long before gSeat is flying again:thumbs
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013
  6. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I now have SimTools and plugins for DCS world and Cliffs of Dover. When I try to drag and drop the Plugin zips into Game Plugin Updater I get a window saying "Do you want to copy the file without encryption? A problem is preventing this folder from being encrypted". I have tried clicking on Yes and Skip and Cancel. I then get a window saying "Game Plugin Installed - installation complete". When I open Game manager the games do not show up in the drop down box. Anyone any ideas? I am using 64 bit Windows 7.
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,653Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    try running game plugin updater with , run as administrator
    or re download plugin could be corrupted in download
  8. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Tried run as administrator (could not even get the little + sign in the square when dragged onto the tray) and tried re-installing, but no dice. Just get the same message and "Game Plugin installed" but game does not appear in drop down box in Game Manager.
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,927
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,851 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Win7 64bits : I remember that plugin updater doesn't work when launched with admin rights!
  10. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    769Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    Sorry, I introduced the problem Hugso was having with the encrypted file error.

    I zipped everything up on the Mac and made SimTools and plugins available to Hugso via a www.dropbox.com link. I did this because anti-virus would stop an email with a zip that contains a .exe file. The AV just sees this as a threat and wont allow it through. Unfortunately Mac zip files contain a directory called __MACOSX. This directory is encrypted and Windows doesn't like it directory and can't decrypt it.

    I have sent the DCS plugin to Hugso from Windows, in a Windows zip file, and asked him to follow the plugin install instructions again.

    Apologies for introducing this problem.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  11. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks Hypo, the error message does not appear now and I get the box saying Plugin Installed, but the game still doesn't show up in the drop down box in Game Manager. Am I missing something obvious?
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,653Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    MM bugger , Racing Mat I did the inital tests and can confirm Windows 7 64bit has no issues with plugin updater even in admin, Please download the plugin straight from site , any manipulation of the zip will cause errors and plugin updater wont work.

    I have noticed with some of the custom plugins they don't seem to install the first time , sometimes , thought it was my system. Windows 8, but by adding it a second time seemed to be fine, so please try and download this from the resource section on site and drag and drop to the updater again.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for the info. Just tried to download plugins from the downloads section and I get "You do not have permission etc"
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,653Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ok rene made ya mate a beta tester not you aswell, bugger got skype mate.
  15. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    769Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    I have downloaded the DCS plugin zip while on Windows and have successfully installed the plugin.

    I have emailed the XSimulator link to the plugging to Hugso for him to try and download the plugin directly, but I think Hugso will probably get the access denied message, so I have sent an untouched DCS plugin zip to Hugso as well. Fingers crossed this will work :)

    All while suffering from the effects of to many lagers from last night down the pub ;-)
  16. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Excellent! Thanks Hypo. I have now put DCS World and Cliffs of Dover plugins into Game Manager and they now appear in the drop down box. Now the really big question is how do I link Simtools with my Arduino board? eaorobbies's test program has my 2 servos moving OK, but where do I go from here? Can't wait to fiddle with those servos.
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,754 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I would assume that you continue with Eaorobbie's sketch and just add servo's as you need to. You can edit the sketch or Eaorobbie will do so for you I assume.

    You have a servo controlling roll and another controlling pitch correct? Assign axis 1 and 2 to those DoFs and test the system out. Then add more servo segments to the sketch as you need them.
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,754 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry, I think I misunderstood when you said "Eaorobbie's test program has my 2 servos movink OK". I thought you meant that it was working with SimTools to move your servos.

    Have you set up Simtools for the Arduino at all yet?
  19. hugso

    hugso Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    701Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    No, eaorobbie sent me a test program to make sure that 2 servos worked with the Arduiono board, which they did. I believe I now need to get SimTools working with Arduiono.
  20. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,754 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok, gotcha. I think I should stay out of it so that there is no confusion. I am sure Rob has a plan to get your up and running step by step.